Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If I am separating, do I need to have the separation agreement

 

Customer Question

If I am separating, do I need to have the separation agreement in place before I move out? If not, how much time do I have to come to an agreement on spousal support?

Submitted: 350 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: MX$364
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied350 days and 16 hours ago.


Law.Hut :

hello you do not need to have an agreement in place first. you do not give up any rights to spousal support iin moving out, and there is no time limit regarding a court application for spousal support.

Customer :

Ok, thank you. If I make a written agreement with him regarding child and spousal support and find that it is not a fair agreement, can it be changed later or would it be final?

Law.Hut :

when spousal support is involved.with respect to child support, it can be changed for sure as the court always has the power to order the proper amount of support for a child and an agreement to pay an amount that is too low for example isnot binding on a court. spousal supolport is more complicated, and a court can set aside an agreement if it is not very clear that it was meant to be final, or if the agreement does not show that the parties fully considerted all the relevant factors that go into spousal support. it is usually a good idea for that reason to have a lawyer draft an agreement when spousal support is involved.

Law.Hut :

sorry, i did not mean to begin that last post with "when spousal support is involved"

Customer :

Thanks for your help. If his income will become lower after our separation (due to him taking care of the children half the time) is that accounted for when amounts are calculated?

Law.Hut :

yes, support is based on current amounts of income. if the reduction in support is for a valid reason and not done simply to try and lower the supporrt obligation then it is appropriate to use the reduced income in determining support.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.0 %
Accepts: 640
Answered: 6/2/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan