How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 1121
Experience: Barrister and Solicitor Retired cop Crisis Negotiator Drug Expert
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
Copperlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Jim, the officer of the children has already been asked for

Customer Question

Jim, the officer of the children has already been asked for and refused, so you are seeing just what I'm up against and she's got the money to be very innovative and resourceful. I have asked her straight out, "what is your purpose?" not a word uttered. As far as access goes, what could I ask the Judge. As long as I have the essentials as far as amenities at the farm are concerned, Should I still go for 50/50. Can she make these demands of me even though the farm is rented, inspections etc... You know Jim this boy and I play together all the time. We're together all the time. (within 3rd).
Stephen

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 1 year ago.


Copperlaw : She cannot tell you where to live, how to live, etc.
Copperlaw : If your home is safe, that's sufficient
Copperlaw : Stand up for your rights.
Copperlaw : Educate yourself on "parental alienation" as it sounds like Tristan is a classic case, manipulated and made to believe he does not want to spend time with you.
Copperlaw : here is a good site with much information and many court decisions on parental alienation
Copperlaw : http://www.canadiancrc.com/Parental_Alienation_Syndrome_Canada/Parental_Alienation_Canadian_Court_Rulings_PAS.aspx
Copperlaw : If you can successfully argue a case of parental alienation, you could actually see more than 50% custody, in order to repair the damage done. You would also be more likely to receive costs.

Copperlaw, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 1121
Experience: Barrister and Solicitor Retired cop Crisis Negotiator Drug Expert
Copperlaw and other Canada Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 1 year ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Jim, I am overwhelmed now by but and the amount of information I must include in my affidavit. I once again cowering; caving at the thought of not having the right content in the affidavit. You gave me a great link to the Ontario courts guidelines.

Expert:  Copperlaw replied 1 year ago.

Stick with it my friend and you'll get through it, I know it's a lot, but stick to the facts and you'll do fine, follow your heart and let it guide you.

Sit down and make a point form list of all the points you want to make. Go over it again to put in anything you overlooked or take anything out that doesn't need to be there.

This will make it easier for you to write the affidavit.

Remember, the judge only wants the facts, and brief information to give him/her the picture. If it gets to it, you will expand on those points, fill in the blanks and connect everything together in trial.

I know you'll get through this!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Jim on the page of the Affividavit, is the format in point form, paragraphs, numbered...is there a common most excepted format?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Relist:

Expert:  Copperlaw replied 1 year ago.

Numbered paragraphs, not too long and overly detailed.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom Law's Avatar

    Tom Law

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    21 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom Law's Avatar

    Tom Law

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    21 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Me Martin's Avatar

    Me Martin

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    85.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    29
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    823
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    147
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png CriminalLawyerTO's Avatar

    CriminalLawyerTO

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    92.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    579
    Lawyer