How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 87644
Experience:  I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an online professional for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I get sole custody of my children? I am living in

Resolved Question:

How can I get sole custody of my children? I am living in Alberta and trying to get a divorce. My children are only 5 and 3. My husband has a long history of depression and a high stress job. Any advice?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 years ago.

debra thal :

I am sorry to hear of the difficult situation.

debra thal :

Are you separated now and if so where are the children living?

debra thal :

Have you seen a lawyer yet?

Customer:

no, i haven't seen a lawyer and we are not separated. The children are living with both of us right now.

debra thal :

Does he want joint custody?

Customer:

yes, for his days off schedule... 10 days on and 4 days off. (and so he won't have to pay as much)

debra thal :

So he knows about the 40%!

But is he saying the kids should live with him for 4 days straight and then with you for 10 days straight?

Customer:

that is what he is saying right now, but I can't honestly see that happening. I also don't think that would be healthy for my kids. What exactly is the 40%? We have only heard about it through friends.

debra thal :

That schedule cannot work most of the time. It's too confusing for kids.

If you the kids live with you for less than 40% of the time the then set amount of child support may not apply and he would pay you less.

debra thal :

I think you need to see a family lawyer.

debra thal :

You can do that without telling him of course.

debra thal :

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

debra thal :

Let me find the number for you.

debra thal :

The number is:

1-800-661-1095 or 403-228-1722 in Calgary

Customer:

How much can I expect to pay for this? (just a ball park figure)

debra thal :

It depends on where you live, how much of a fight you will have on your hands etc.

This could be settled shortly or you may need a full blown trial.

Customer:

thanks for the number

debra thal :

Do you need any information other than this?

For example, do you know what a Court decides about custody?

debra thal :

how

Customer:

well i have a ton of questions because I don't know much about the whole thing. I don't know how the court decides about custody.

Customer:

Also, I am wondering mostly about my mortgage.... How can I get my name off of there without selling our house?

Customer:

I am planning to apply for a student loan, but they won't help me while I have this huge mortgage

debra thal :

Essentially the Court makes a decision in terms of what it considers best for the kids. So it would consider who was the primary caregiver, who they are bonded with more, child care plans if you work or are in school, extended family etc.

debra thal :

The bank will not let you off the mortgage if your name is XXXXX XXXXX title to the house.

debra thal :

They may let you off it's not.

debra thal :

But this will also have to be worked out between the two of your or again a Court will have to decide.

Customer:

damn... thats what I thought. I simply don't have the start up cash to move out yet, and I can't apply for family allowances or anything until i am separated for three months. But i can't get separated until i can get a loan, and I can't get a loan until I sell my house! Any ideas on how to get around all of this?

debra thal :

Does he earn more than you do?

debra thal :

And why can't the house be sold?

Customer:

it can, but it will take a while. He makes much more than I do.... 120,000/year. I am a stay at home mom and I go to university part time. (two courses a semester)

debra thal :

Then he will need to also pay some spousal support to you as well, at least for some time.

So go see a lawyer for free first. And have the lawyer review your facts and financial information and then you will have a better idea about your options.

Customer:

will do... thanks again for your help

debra thal :

You are very welcome.

debra thal :

I hope you can work this out.

debra thal :

And keep my name.

debra thal :

If you need some more help you can put it into the subject line next time you post.

debra thal :

Thanks

Customer:

I will for sure... a second opinion is always a good thing.

debra thal :

Good luck!

debra thal :

If we are done please click accept.

This authorizes the site to release my portion of what you paid them to me.


 

Legal Ease, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 87644
Experience: I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an online professional for 5 years.
Legal Ease and other Canada Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    63
    23 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    63
    23 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    836
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    309
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    174
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Legal Ease
Legal Ease
Lawyer
3092 Satisfied Customers
I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an online professional for 5 years.