How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 56
Experience:  25 years in legal practice and over 30 years in business.
28667836
Type Your Canada Business Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We had bought a machine from India. The shipper paid and

Customer Question

Hi
We had bought a machine from India . The shipper paid and arranged to ship it to us in Canada. We were just had to pay for the customs and HST here. When the shipment came in it was rejected by customs for using bad wood for packing so the shipping agent took it back to Belgium and repacked it and brought it back.Now they are not releasing the machine to us ,they are saying we should pay for the repacking and penalties by the shipping line. If we dont they will destroy the machine in 40days.
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Canada Business Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 28 days ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 28 days ago.

Who is saying you must pay this?

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
The shipping agent in mississauga who has the machine
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 28 days ago.

I am sorry but I cannot speak to you on the telephone. I know the site offers this service but the site is based in the US. As I am a lawyer in Canada the rules of my law society prohibit me from speaking to you on the telephone as you are not my client.

I can only speak to you by posting up and back over this site.

Who does the shipping agent represent? The company in India?

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
Customer: replied 28 days ago.
ok
Customer: replied 28 days ago.
can the lawyer advise what to do
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 28 days ago.

Is this the same question?

The facts are slightly different. This one talks about bad wood. The other talks about pests.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 26 days ago.

Did you get a chance to read my questions to you? I cannot answer you in a meaningful way until I gather the appropriate information. There is no charge for us going up and back of course.

Thanks!

Related Canada Business Law Questions