How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 99422
Experience:  I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an online professional for 5 years.
Type Your Canada Business Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got in an accident where no fault could be determined my

Customer Question

HelloI got in an accident where no fault could be determined my the police service and at the time I didn't have valid insurance. The other parties insurance company is asking my to pay the full 6000 bill ? Is this accurate ? I already paid for my own damages and they should pay for their own correct ?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Canada Business Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 months ago.

I am sorry to hear this.

What province are you in please?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Edmonton Alberta
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 months ago.

They can ask you what you want. You don't have to comply.

If accident is not your fault then you don't owe them anything.

And if they want you to pay that will mean they have to sue you and then they will have the burden of proof. That means that they will have to prove, on a balance of probabilities, that you caused the damages. If they cannot they will lose the case.

So you can tell them you were not at fault, are not paying and that you are happy to have a court decide.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Business Law Questions