How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 96447
Experience:  I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an online professional for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Business Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was working as a consultant oilwell drilling company. My

Customer Question

I was working as a consultant for an oilwell drilling company. My job required that I be on location 24hrs a day, for a set day rate. The pay roll reflected this as my name went for 24 hrs a day. A while ago they changed the book keeping to say that I was being paid for a 12 hr day. I assume to comply with some sort of labor law. I was still required to be on sight for 24 hrs a day. Some oil companies required that they supply 2 suppervisors working 12 hr shifts instead of one working all day, and these suppervisors recieved the same pay rate for their days that I recieved for mine. I was wondering if I had a case for lost wages. If one could make the case that I was owed money for the second 12 hrs shift each day, it would be worth well over $300,000. I had no formal contract with the company. I do however have a copy of the payroll for time in question.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Canada Business Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 months ago.

I am not following the facts just yet. Are you still being paid exactly what you are supposed to be paid per day?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am no longer working with the company. I don't know how to clarify my question, pretty much said it all the first time.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 months ago.

Yes but the way you put out the facts are still not clear to me.

I know they changed the way they were recording the hours. When they made this change where you receiving the same amount of money at the end of each day that you were before or half of that amount of money?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I was receiving the same amount. My responses are taking so long because I am working away with no regular internet access
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 months ago.

It may be that I misunderstanding the facts. But for what you are saying you are not out any money at all and so you cannot claim twice as much money simply because they decides to show you were working 12 hours a day instead of 24 hours a day but you still got paid is if you're working 24 hours a day.

So the answer is no you certainly can claim that they owe you for 12 hours a day because you were little paid you for the 24. But, if I have misunderstood the facts please do clarify.

Related Canada Business Law Questions