How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 56
Experience:  25 years in legal practice and over 30 years in business.
28667836
Type Your Canada Business Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Trying to create an Ontario-based corporation with 2

Customer Question

Trying to create an Ontario-based corporation with 2 shareholders. I am a US resident and will own 60% and my partner (a Canadian Resident) will own 40%. We have 3 employees whom we would like to own stock options.
Our company sells software and medical testing equipment.
Submitted: 12 months ago via LawDepot.
Category: Canada Business Law
Expert:  MHPC replied 12 months ago.

There are two types of Ontario Corporations - one incorporated through Corporations Canada (Industry Canada) where the filing fee costs $200 and another one through the Ministry of Government Services where the filing fee is $360.00. I recommend the one through Corporations Canada because the annual maintenance is easier but either one works. If there are three directors (1US resident and 2 Canadian residents) then you will never have trouble with the "citizenship" of the corporation. If you have 2 directors, then it is better if both of them are Canadian citizens. For you to participate in the corporation, you can be an officer, such as President and Treasurer, so that you still sign off on bank records, income tax records and "checks" or, as we say in Canada - cheques. Lastly, so long as you have multiple classes of shares, you will have no problem granting various classes of shares to your 2 shareholders and stock options to your employees.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  MHPC replied 11 months ago.

You are welcome.

Related Canada Business Law Questions