How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KJL LAW Your Own Question
KJL LAW
KJL LAW, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1192
Experience:  Attorney at law Office of KJLLAW
92128996
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
KJL LAW is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does an independent contractor fall under the jurisdiction

Customer Question

Does an independent contractor fall under the jurisdiction of the labor board?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 7 months ago.
Good afternoon. What state are you referencing?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
California
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 7 months ago.

Hello and welcome to Just Answer. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site, the answers are for general information. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

An Independent Contractor is defined by California Labor Code section 3353. It states that an independent contractor is a “person who renders service for a specified recompense for a specified result, under the control of his principal as to the result of his work only and not as to the means by which such result is accomplished."

That general law aside, the way to determine if a worker is an employee or an independent contractor requires an analysis of various factors contained in the California common law, employment and statutory provisions of the California Unemployment Insurance Code.

Under California labor law, the basic test for determining whether a worker is an independent contractor versus an employee, and is covered is whether you or your company have the right to direct and control the manner and means by which the work is performed. (ie. Do they work from home, use their own equipment, use their own vehicle, pay their own taxes, do they work for more than just your company, and pay their own expenses).

The federal government has published a checklist of 20 factors to determine for the IRS Federal tax purposes whether the employee is an independent contactor. These factors, found at 4600 IRS manual: They are:

1. PROFIT OR LOSS. Can the worker make a profit or suffer a loss as a result of the work aside from the money earned on the project?
2. INVESTMENT. Does the worker have an investment in the equipment and facilities used to do the work? The greater the investment, the more likely independent contractor status will be found.
3. WORK FOR MORE THAN ONE CLIENT. Does the worker perform services for more than one client at a time?
4. SERVICES OFFERED TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. Does the worker offer services to the general public?
5. INSTRUCTIONS. Does the business have the right to give the worker instructions about when, where and how to perform the services?
6. TRAINING. Does the business train the worker to do the job in a particular manner?
7. INTEGRATION. Are the worker’s services so important to the business that those services have become a necessary part of the business?
8. HIRING ASSISTANTS. Does the business hire, supervise and pay the worker’s assistants or staff?
9. SERVICES RENDERED PERSONALLY. Does the business require that the worker provide the services personally or may the services be delegated to someone else?
10. WORK HOURS. Does the business set the work hours or is the worker the master of his/her own time?
11. CONTINUING RELATIONSHIP. Is there an ongoing relationship between the worker and the business?
12. WORK PERFORMED ON PREMISES OF BUSINESS. Must the worker perform the services on the premises of the business, or does the business control the route or location where the services are performed?
13. SEQUENCE OF SERVICES. Does the business have the right to control and determine the order in which services are performed?
14. REPORTS REQUIRED. Is the worker required to submit reports accounting for the worker’s actions?
15. PAY SCHEDULE. Is the worker paid by the hours, day, week, or month as opposed to being paid by the job or on commission?
16. EXPENSES. Is the worker reimbursed for expenses for business or travel costs?
17. TOOLS AND MATERIALS. Is the worker provided by the business with the equipment, tools and/or materials necessary to perform the services?

18. EMPLOYER’S RIGHT TO TERMINATE. May the business fire the worker at any time?
19. FULL TIME EMPLOYMENT. Is the individual required to work full time for your company?
20. LIMITATION OF SERVICES. Does the individual limit the availability of his services to the general public?

In California to establish independent contractor status you should have a written agreement (an independent contractor agreement) with its independent contractors and that the independent contractor agreement describes the scope of the work to be performed, the compensation paid, the timing of the work and clearly define the independent contractor’s tax obligations; require the independent contractor has liability insurance, do not set independent contractor’s work hours; do not provide the independent contractor with tools, equipment, software or supplies with which to perform his or her work; do not provide the independent contractor any benefits, which the business provides to its employees, do not retain or terminate or attempt to retain or terminate assistants or employees for or of the independent contractor, make sure that the independent contractor submits invoices for his or her work.

So, each case is different, and all of the factors must be evaluated based upon your business and if the time comes when you need to prove to the California Labor Board or Board of Equalization that the worker was an independent contractor, you will have the proof and documentation.

It was a pleasure assisting you today, and I would appreciate if you would rate my service, so I will receive credit and payment for my work. After you rate the question you can ask follow up questions, and you will not be charged any additional money for the follow-up questions.

Expert:  KJL LAW replied 7 months ago.

​if you have any other questions just ask.

Expert:  KJL LAW replied 7 months ago.
If you have any additional questions, just ask.

Related California Employment Law Questions