How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 110541
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I impersonate famous characters (Spiderman, Superman, etc)

Customer Question

I impersonate famous characters (Spiderman, Superman, etc) on street corners and have pictures taken with tourists for a donation (i don't charge a specific fee).Is there any resatrictions or other regulations governing anything in the City of San Diego municipal code governing this activities - in the City of San Diego Municipal Code and any Codes specifically regarding the Port of San Diego.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Under San Diego law, street performers or "buskers" are not regulated or restricted as long as they are not blocking people from passing or accessing public properties. So there are no codes in San Diego preventing such street performing, which is considered a constitutionally protected right of free speech.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Okay thank you! i thought i missed something in Section 8.05 of the San Diego Port Authority Code. Thanks
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
According to the codes if you are only a busker, you need no license or permit, but they can restrict where these performances you are doing can be done. So, they can tell people where they can or cannot do this.

Related California Employment Law Questions