How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1264
Experience:  I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
15277592
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm an employee who has been discriminated against, I am now

Customer Question

I'm an employee who has been discriminated against, I am now in the settlement phase process and I need to respond by email can you give me some tips on how to present my request for back pay, job security?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joycelaw replied 7 months ago.

Hi my name is ***** ***** I am an attorney.

Are you negotiating through the EEOC, or

just dealing with your employer directly?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
EEOC/JUDGE,
Expert:  Joycelaw replied 7 months ago.

How much back pay are you seeking?

And what do you mean by "job security?"

Are you still working there?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I WAS OFFERED MY JOB BACK THAT'S IT, I FEEL I SHOULD BE COMPENSATED.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
YOU HAVE NOT ANSWERED MY ORIGINAL QUESTION.
Expert:  Joycelaw replied 7 months ago.

I am working on it. I will have an answer in a minute

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
OK
Expert:  Joycelaw replied 7 months ago.

If you want a settlement on top of getting your old job back, you

will want to word it so you are not making a counter offer and then

if they don't want to give you a settlement on top of your old job,

they won't take the old offer off of the table.

Expert:  Joycelaw replied 7 months ago.

In other words, you don't want your inquiry about receiving a

settlement to look like it is a counter offer and you are rejecting

their offer of giving you your job back.

Expert:  Joycelaw replied 7 months ago.

I have decided to opt out, that way this question will open up

to other experts. Good luck.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
HONESTLY, I CAN FIND ANOTHER JOB, OR FINISH SCHOOL (ADMJ), I WAS DISCRIMINATED AGAINST!
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
THANK YOU, ***** ***** ANSWER. I DON'T NEED ANY MORE ASSISTANCE. I WILL FIGURE IT OUT.

Related California Employment Law Questions