How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17524
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was employed at a Indian casino in california and after

Customer Question

I was employed at a Indian casino in california and after 30dayy of my 90 day probationary period was fired and the only thing I was told was the boss who fired me felt she had to yell for me to understand her,she knew I was hearing impared.This casino is on Indian land.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 months ago.

I have carefully reviewed your post. However, I did not see a specific question. What is your question?

Thank you for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My question is this do I have a file able and winnable discrimination case here.Thanks Larry
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for the information.

I am unable to make a determination whether you have a winnable discrimination case based on your post here because I am not privy to the other party's side of the case. However, the only way to find out for sure is to file your complaint for discrimination with U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC") and let EEOC investigate and determine if you have a case, if there is a probable cause. Click here for the complaint process.

Kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Related California Employment Law Questions