How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11250
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a supervisor take paychecks home weekend and not

Customer Question

Can a supervisor take paychecks home for the weekend and not give to employee on pay day?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question. The law requires employers to pay employees within 7 days of the end of the pay period. The law does not say anything about whether a supervisor can take paychecks home. Certainly, the law does not encourage this sort of behavior, it's just silent about it, and unless a law expressly prohibits something it is not illegal. Now, your employer may very well not appreciate having a supervisor who fails to pay employees exactly on the designated payday (despite the fact that the law only requires payment within 7 days of the end of the pay period) or having an employee who takes paychecks home ( despite the fact that the law does not expressly prohibit this). I know I wouldn't appreciate a supervisor doing this. So, the supervisor may be subjected to discipline by your employer. But that would be entirely between your employer and the supervisor. All you can do is report the incident. If your employer chooses not to take any action against the supervisor, you would not have any further recourse. I hope that you find this information helpful. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes moving forward.* Disclaimer *Just Answer is a venue for informational and educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is formed by these communications.

Related California Employment Law Questions