How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 111600
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm pregnant and not entitled to maternity leave with my new

Customer Question

I'm pregnant and not entitled to maternity leave with my new employer. And they don't cover insurance benefit premium payments for my family, so any disability I get (after taxes) will likely go back to them to keep my dependents covered while I'm on state DI, which doesn't leave much. However, my employer offers up to 3 weeks of consecutive PTO. And The total amount of PTO allowed in a year is unlimited. Could I take the 3 weeks of PTO, add an additional 3 weeks of DI, equaling 6 weeks off, and go back to work? Then, take a PTO day here or there as needed without loss of pay or benefit coverage? This is my second child and my husband stays at home with my son, so I have no qualms about returning early, just checking that I'm on safe legal footing with this plan.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
You can take off the PTO only with the employer's consent. So you could take the 3 weeks PTO if the employer approves and tack that onto the 3 weeks DI. This is purely discretionary to your employer, since PTO is not covered under state law or federal law, so rules on use are left to the employer.

Related California Employment Law Questions