How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17515
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was fired from my job on the 25 cause I didn't go to work

Customer Question

I was fired from my job on the 25 cause I didn't go to work but I texted the owner 2hours before my shift that I wasn't going to be able to make it and I went the next day I was scheduled and they told me I couldn't come in.they didn't give me the check that day till the 5of February that is today I got my check.would you be able to help me?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

I am sorry to read that you lost your job.

What is your specific question?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
She waited on February 5 to give me my paycheck. When she fired me on the 25 of January.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

What is your specific question?

You only made a statement in response to my request for additional information.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I would like to know if she has to pay me the sick hours that I didn't use
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for the information.

No, she does not have to pay for the sick hours. However, she was required to pay you for your wages including all accrued but unused vacation time on the date that you were fired. Since she did not do that, you are entitled to be paid from the date of termination through the date you were actually paid.

You can file wage claim with California Department of Industrial Relations:

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/HowToFileWageClaim.htm

For more information, click on the pdf below:

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/finalpay.pdf

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for the information.

No, she does not have to pay for the sick hours. However, she was required to pay you for your wages including all accrued but unused vacation time on the date that you were fired. Since she did not do that, you are entitled to be paid from the date of termination through the date you were actually paid.

You can file wage claim with California Department of Industrial Relations:

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/HowToFileWageClaim.htm

For more information, click on the pdf below:

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/finalpay.pdf

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Are they suppose to pay me the day that I was let go
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Yes, that is correct.

Related California Employment Law Questions