How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 111568
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an employer in California pay exempt employees current

Customer Question

can an employer in California pay exempt employees current and non-exempt employees in arrears
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The employer may pay employees in arrears in CA if that is part of their usual and standard practice. Hourly (non-exempt) and Salary (exempt) employees can be paid differently by the nature of the way they work and how their pay is calculated. It is not illegal to pay employees in arrears and most employers do so because of the way pay dates fall and it could lead to an exempt employee or non-exempt employee being paid in arrears depending on how they worked and when pay days fall. Arrears are not illegal in CA as long as it is part of the employer's usual practice or based on the way the paydays happen to fall.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
thank you.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related California Employment Law Questions