How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 111568
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I reside in Los Angeles and worked tech company 20 years.

Customer Question

I reside in Los Angeles and worked for a tech company for over 20 years. The severance they are giving me equals about $1350 / year of employment. I consider this a starting point to negotiations. What is the best strategy to use to start negotiations?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Well, as you likely know, severance is solely at the discretion of the employer and subject to some negotiation with the employee. You need to start at the fact you were a 20 year employee AND point out the money that was made due to your efforts and how loyalty in tech companies of 20 years is pretty much unheard of and should count for more than $1350 per year of service.
Without any written severance compensation plan though, it is very hard to negotiate these cases other than to tell people the average severance is about 4 weeks pay per year of employment for an executive level/management employee and about 2 weeks pay per year for a regular employee.

Related California Employment Law Questions