How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Lawyer.
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2577
Experience:  I have significant experience in employment law.
63724254
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My job has been retaliating against me and I have been

Customer Question

my job has been retaliating against me and I have been getting emotional distress. Now I told them I'm considering resigning as the manager has not changed. NOw they want to offer me a severance package if I decide to resign.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 10 months ago.

If you sign the severance package, I am fairly certain that they will make you sign a release of all claims. before signing the severance package it would be prudent to retain an employment attorney to negotiate the package or review the terms of the package. Otherwise, they could obtain a release of al liability of any potential retaliation claims for a very low amount. If you want to preserve you right to file a lawsuit for retaliation, I would seriously consider having someone review the terms of the severance agreement to make sure yo are not releasing those claims byway of signing the severance package.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 10 months ago.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Related California Employment Law Questions