How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 115445
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a 6-bed residential care facility elderly required to

Customer Question

Is a 6-bed residential care facility for the elderly required to complete the DLSE-NTE (rev. 9/2014) form?
Are we required to pay 3 days sick leave as indicated thereon?
I was just wondering as Section 245.5 (a) indicates "'Employee' does not include the following:.....(3) A provider of in-home supportive services....."
I appreciate your time. Thank you very much.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
ALL employers in CA must provide the minimum sick days as required by the new CA law, no exceptions.
You are a residential care facility, not a in-home provider (who is someone who goes to the patient's home).

Related California Employment Law Questions