How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask rsa.esq Your Own Question
rsa.esq
rsa.esq, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 73
Experience:  Sworn to the California Bar in 2011. Former staff editor at The New York Times Co. and seasoned news professional of 20 years experience in the U.S. and abroad.
70205316
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
rsa.esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In California, how can you tell if you have been approved to

Customer Question

In California, how can you tell if you have been approved to receive workers compensation? How long does it take for payments to begin? Is there anything that will need to be neogiciated for TTD?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  rsa.esq replied 1 year ago.

Immediately needed medical care should be authorized within 1 day of employer receiving the claim form. Temporary disability won't start for 3 days unless hospitalized.

You should be notified by your employer or its claims administrator within 90 days from the date the claim form is given to your employer. If you do not, your injury will be presumed to be covered.

The claims administrator must keep you up to date by sending letters that explain:
How TD payment amounts were determined
Reasons for any delay in TD payments
Reasons for changes in TD payment amounts
Why TD benefits are ending.

ALSO:
Contact the I&A officer at your local DWC district office for a status report. The DWC also has a call center through which many calls to local offices are routed. The call center staff is also fully equipped to give you status updates on your case.

Related California Employment Law Questions