How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 111657
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accepted a job offer and on the first day, the employer

Customer Question

I accepted a job offer and on the first day, the employer says the project for which they hired me is canceled and they are looking for new place for me. Can I sue the employer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Can you tell me what state this is in, and whether or not you had a written, signed contract with the employer that gave you a right to work on this project?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

Did you see my follow up question to your issue?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
california and i have a signed offer letter
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

I see. As this is a California employment law question, that's a separate category that I am not an expert in and I will need to opt out. Another expert (who is a California employment law expert) should be assisting you shortly. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR and look forward to working with you.

What does your signed offer letter state?

Did you quit or turn down other employment because of this?

Related California Employment Law Questions