How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 114041
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does an employer have to pay health insurance, vacation pay,

Customer Question

does an employer have to pay health insurance, vacation pay, holiday pay, workman's comp, to ten employee in california
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Legally, under the Affordable Care Act, the employer is supposed to provide an insurance policy only if they employ 50+ employees, but for less than that there is no requirement they do so.

Under AB 1522 (CA Chapter 317). An employee who, on or after July 1, 2015, works in California for 30 or more days within a year from the commencement of employment is entitled to paid sick days for prescribed purposes. Pursuant to the law, employees will earn at least one hour of paid leave for every 30 hours worked, which is slightly more than eight days a year for someone who works full time. But employers can limit the amount of paid sick leave you can take in one year to 24 hours (three days).

The CA law does not mandate an employer pay holiday pay or vacation pay for employees. This is solely at the employer's discretion.

Workers compensation is mandatory for all employers and the employer must provide such coverage.

Related California Employment Law Questions