How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11665
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I sue my employer a co worker of my working status? I

Customer Question

Can I sue my employer for informing a co worker of my working status?
I was also removed and replace from the schedule without notification and arrived. can I sue for the travel expense and 4hr show up time?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question.
Unfortunately, employees have no legally enforceable right to privacy with respect to their employment, which means that an employer breaks no law by sharing information relating to an employee's working status with coworkers. The only exception is medical information the employer is given to facility a leave request or disability accommodation. Employers are obligated to keep such information confidential under the Americans With Disabilities Act.
As for claiming pay for the shift you arrived at and weren't paid for, CA law actually does entitle you to what's called "reporting time" pay. This applies only when an employee actually shows up on the job site, and requires that the employer pays for half the employee's shift but no less than two hours pay. For example, if an employee reports for an 8 hour shift and is sent home after one hour, the employer would need to pay an additional three hours of "reporting time" pay to get them up to 4 hours (half the shift). If they reported for a 3 hour shift and were sent home immediately, you'd need to pay them two hours since two hours is the minimum reporting time pay amount. See here for more information: <a href="http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/faq_reportingtimepay.htm/url] Regrettably, you are not entitled to recover your commuting expenses.
You can pursue your reporting time pay by filing a wage claim with the Department of Labor Standards Enforcement. To file a wage claim with the DLSE, visit this link: http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/howtofilewageclaim.htm" target="_blank=">http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/faq_reportingtimepay.htm/url] Regrettably, you are not entitled to recover your commuting expenses.
You can pursue your reporting time pay by filing a wage claim with the Department of Labor Standards Enforcement. To file a wage claim with the DLSE, visit this link: http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/howtofilewageclaim.htm
I hope that you find this information helpful. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.
If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes moving forward.

Related California Employment Law Questions