How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4864
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last Year I gently pointed out to my employer that they made

Resolved Question:

Last Year I gently pointed out to my employer that they made a mistake and did not pay overtime in compliance with california state law. The next few months were uncomfortable and then I was given a "review" containing drummed up failures and told to sign it and correct my ways. I responded in writing to the drummed up review and demanded corrections to the review based on documents and emails. Management hummed around and I demanded my final paycheck and moved on to another employer in Oct 2012. Today (Nov 13)I received a check for $5K from this former employer. The check is post dated the 11-15-2013 with the payment description as "bonus". A letter dated nov 6 accompanied the check. "Dear ----, Enclosed please find a check #xxxx in the amount of $4999.72 (gross). Which, represents the hours worked covering the period ending 6-30-2013 for period of time you worked here at Loomis prior to your leaving the company. Happy Holidays!" Something is up, and I don't know what. From a legal perspective what are the implications if I cash this check? What are the implications if I don't cash the check? Since I did no work during the pay period (I was with another employer) why would this employer send me this...I know these guys and have seen them manipulate other employees and circumstances, what, if any back-game is being played? If I were to write a response what would I say? My 1 year time frame to go to the EDD expired at the end of Oct and a week or so later this shows up...it seems more than coincidence.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 8 months ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer,

My name isXXXXX am a licensed attorney, and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Were you ever paid for your unpaid overtime?

Does this check state that you would be waving any of your rights if you sign it, or is it just worded as a holiday bonus check?

Was this sent to you at an address different from the one that your employer initially had on file?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Joseph,
I was never specifically paid for the overtime.

There is no statement in the check or the weirdly written letter that I wave any rights. The check has "bonus" in the description, but the letter refers to "hours worked covering the period ending 6-30-2013" when I left on or around 10-25-2012, 8 months earlier.

This was sent care of my new employer and not to the address on file.

Thanks
Expert:  Joseph replied 8 months ago.
Hello Wesley,

You actually have three years from the time that you were not paid overtime to file a claim for unpaid overtime (not one year), so that probably makes the timing less suspicious.

This does seem very strange. I would say it's a mistake, but it seems like they took the time to locate you in order to deliver the check to you.

There are really no legal implications if you don't sign and deposit the check, nor do there appear to be any if you do, as you are not waving any of your rights by doing so.

I really don't know what could be going on in your employer's head, and this seems like a very odd practice of sending money to former employers, but I can't really see them playing any game with you here.

The worst that I can speculate about is that they would try to claim that they accidentally gave you this money and try to recoup it, but I have no idea why they would give you this money in the first place, or maybe claim that it was a settlement if you were to sue for unpaid overtime, but that's unlikely.


I hope the above information is helpful.

Please let me know if you have any clarifying or follow up questions as I want to ensure that you are completely satisfied with my service.

If not, PLEASE remember to rate my answer POSITIVELY (Excellent Service) so I get credit for my work. I put significant time and effort into my answers, and DON’T receive anything for my work unless you rate my answer positively. It doesn’t cost you anything extra and is necessary even though you’ve made a deposit. Please also rate me highly (10) when you receive your customer satisfaction survey as well.

Thanks and best of luck!

-Joseph
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What key things might I ask if I were to respond to my former employer to ask for clarification regarding the check? Thanks again for your help.
Expert:  Joseph replied 8 months ago.
Hello Wesley,

You could just ask your employer what the check was for, but you don't have to do that, and it could cause them to cancel it.

You really don't have anything to worry about as far as it damaging any cause of action you have against your former employer if you were to later decide to sue for unpaid overtime. It was not marked in any way to indicate that. You could just take the letter as a delayed Christmas/holiday bonus for you for 2012, as that's what it appears to be.

Honestly, if I were in your situation, I don't think I'd ask for clarification from my employer, as I'd be worried that could result in the payment being taken away. I'd be on my way to the bank to cash the check before they changed their minds.


Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 4864
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 

Related California Employment Law Questions