How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34822
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Can you please inform me, or give me a website to view

Resolved Question:

Hi, Can you please inform me, or give me a website to view to know what the California labor laws are for a full time housekeeper (paid thru my company on an 8 hour day pay schedule) but to also pet sit 24 hours (On Call) a day for a few weeks while on vacation? Thank you! I would much prefer a phone conversation if possible. Thank you,

Heather Black XXX-XXX-XXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

The current California laws for domestic workers are found in IWC Order #15-2001.

Note that on Jan 1, 2014, California AB 241 will modify the IWC Order to require that employers pay domestic workers 1 1/2 their regular rate of pay for all hours over 9 in any day; and for more than 45 hours in any workweek.

Pet sitting would reasonably fall within the same IWC Order, because the work is being performed for a private home.

Please let me know if my answer is helpful, or if I can provide further clarification or assistance. And, thanks for using jusanswer.com!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34822
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi, I appreciate your response, however can you clarify "on Call" duty also? If an employee is responsible to be "on Call" for 24 hours, but only needs to work maybe a total of 8 hours within the 24 hours, how is this clarified to be legit? Also, what if the employee is a "live in", ie. we allow our housekeeper to live at our house, but expect she is to perform duties, when we need her to. ( We only live at this house 1 or 2 nights a week, plus we travel a lot and need her to watch our dog for 2 months at a time, so this is a tricky situation) I know this is a grey area, but want to be fair and understand state rules. Thank you for your help.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I appreciate your response, however can you clarify "on Call" duty also? If an employee is responsible to be "on Call" for 24 hours, but only needs to work maybe a total of 8 hours within the 24 hours, how is this clarified to be legit?

A: On Call/waiting time is controlled by a two-factor test: (1) the parties' agreement; and (2) the degree to which the employee is free to engage in personal activities. Gomez v. Lincare, Inc. (2009) 173 CA4th 508, 522.

The difficulty with an on-call worker usually arises where the employee is required to remain close to the employment site, but does not actually reside in the worksite. There is no bright-line rule here, but where an off-site employee must report within less than 30 minutes from a call, it is likely that the employee is not free to engage in personal activities, and so he/she must be paid as if actually working. Id., at 523; IWC Order #15-2001 § 3(C).

Also, what if the employee is a "live in", ie. we allow our housekeeper to live at our house, but expect she is to perform duties, when we need her to. ( We only live at this house 1 or 2 nights a week, plus we travel a lot and need her to watch our dog for 2 months at a time, so this is a tricky situation) I know this is a grey area, but want to be fair and understand state rules. Thank you for your help.

A: Where the employee is a "live-in," the primary rules are found in IWC Order #15-2001 § 3(A). Example: Employee is on a 12-hour free-time period, and receives a reporting call. If employee is required to report within less than 30 minutes, then the employee was not actually on free time, so all of the 12 hours is compensible. Regardless of the on-call rules, the employee must have at least 3 hours of unrestricted free time during the 12 hour free-time period.

The rules are admittedly complicated. Perhaps there is a software payroll application that would permit your employee to clock in and out and then automatically calculate the employee's pay. If not, then all you can do is carefully review IWC Order #15-2001 § 3, and when in doubt -- pay extra compensation.

The reason why these laws are so onerous is because too many times, household workers are undocumented aliens who are effectively enslaved into working for their employer around the clock, for less than minimum wage, without any benefits (unemployment ins.; State Disability Insurance, etc.). The DLSE takes and vigorously prosecutes complaints from household workers, whether or not they have legal work status in the USA.

When in doubt, overpay your employee and provide additional free time. Also, log work time into some sort of timecard system, so that you can prove the employee's work and pay. If you do not do this, and the employee complains to DLSE, then the judge will inevitably give the employee's testimony greater weight, and you will lose -- because the law requires that you maintain accurate payroll records.

Hope this helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    888
    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    334
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3755
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 

Related California Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
1479 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)