How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7518
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Attorney, I have an ice cream shop in a high end mall

Customer Question

Dear Attorney,

I have an ice cream shop in a high end mall in California.

Our store’s main goal is to provide fun loving environment and cheerful service. To provide great customer experience, we train and require our employees to be cheerful / smile while ringing customers at the front cash register.

Unfortunately, one of our employees doesn't smile/cheer and remains very serious looks while ringing customers. We have tried different options but he is not able to change as his personality is like that.

1) If I have terminate his employment based on this criteria (not meeting our expectations), could it create any legal issues for me?
2) If restrict his job to be only in kitchen (product prep, cleaning, etc.) instead to be at front cashier, do you expect any issues with such restriction?

Thanks,
Kumar
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Kumar,

Thank you so much for your new question. It's good to hear from you again. Believe it or not I recognize your questions and you by name any time I see "ice cream shop" in your question title. I am happy to be of further service to you and I thank you so much for continuing to use Just Answer.

There are no issues whatsoever with termination, discipline, or a change of job duties due to an employee being "too serious" at the register. Employers enjoy VAST discretion with regard to how they choose to run their business. There are VERY few restrictions on what an employer can do and most relate to areas of public policy, such as discrimination based on a protected trait (race, gender, age, etc.) or retaliation for engaging in certain legally protected conduct, like filing a wage claim, reporting sexual harassment, or taking FMLA leave.

There is simply nothing unlawful or remotely close to being unlawful about taking adverse employment action based on an employee's attitude. You can proceed with confnidence moving forward.

As always, please feel free to let me know if you have any further concerns. Best wishes to you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks attorney. Great to have your response again.


 


One last question,


 


For future, If I designate in the weekly schedule that these employees are "cashiers" (front end, who provide cheerful/ friendly service) and "operations" (back end/kitchen, who are more serious in nature but good workers for back end). I understand that there should be no issue with that. Is my understanding correct?

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Kumar,

You are understanding is 100% correct. There is absolutely nothing wrong with an employer requiring employees to project a certain attitude when serving customers, and that is all you are seeking to do.

Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 7518
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
California Employment Lawyer
7518 Satisfied Customers
Significant experience in all areas of employment law.