How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34180
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An employee quit and filed an unemployment claim, stating that

Customer Question

An employee quit and filed an unemployment claim, stating that the environment was hostile and that she was repeatedly referred to as dumb.

I do not think the environment was hostile at all, and even took the staff to a nice/expensive lunch for her birthday.

I am concerned that this unemployment claim will eventually turn into a lawsuit. I have fired several people and one person quit while in a disciplinary conference with me, and I am concerned that these individuals will come together and create false evidence backing each other up.

1. Is it better to just let this unemployment claim go and hope she is satisfied with money she doesn't deserve, or should I fight the claim and ask for proof? Again, I am concerned she or someone else can concoct some evidence; also, if she gets the unemployment benefits she may encourage other employees/ex-employees to file similar claims.
2. The company has already planned to close, though that has not been made public yet. If the company closes before any lawsuit is filed, will I or the company owner have any personal liability for anything related to this issue?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
1. Is it better to just let this unemployment claim go and hope she is satisfied with money she doesn't deserve, or should I fight the claim and ask for proof? Again, I am concerned she or someone else can concoct some evidence; also, if she gets the unemployment benefits she may encourage other employees/ex-employees to file similar claims.

A: Even if you were actually proved to have called the employee, "dumb," this doesn't mean that you have violated any law or created a hostile employment environment (unless the employee has som mental disability, such as "Down's Syndrome," which affects the employee's ability to perform the essential functions of his or her job. The issue for the unemployment department is whether or not the employee quit for a reason where no reasonable person would have remained employed. If yes, then the employee receives the benefits -- otherwise not.

So, if you believe that other former employees may gang up on you at the hearing, and you cannot show documentation to prove that these employees were all warned about their violating employer reasonable rules/policies (e.g., written acknowledgment of a warning about bad conduct in the workplace), then you may be wasting your time challenging their rights to unemployment.

I don't personally think that the claimant will be more or less likely to sue on some other claim, based upon the outcome of the unemployment insurance benefits hearing. I can see an argument on both sides of this question.

2. The company has already planned to close, though that has not been made public yet. If the company closes before any lawsuit is filed, will I or the company owner have any personal liability for anything related to this issue?

A: No personal liability attaches to an officer or manager of a company/LLC or corporation, except where there is a failure to remit payroll taxes, unemployment insurance contributions or workers compensation insurance payments.

Note: Given that the employer is "going out of business," I don't see any benefit to challenging the claimaint's unemployment claim. It's just a waste of time, because there's no future benefit to the employer in fighting about the issue. The costs of the current claim has already been paid from previous payroll remittances.

Please let me know if my answer is helpful or if you need further clarification or assistance.

And, thanks for using justanswer.com!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.