How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question

Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1783
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DOES AN EMPLOYER HAVE TO GIVE AN EMPLOYEE A 30 DAY NOTICE FOR

Resolved Question:

DOES AN EMPLOYER HAVE TO GIVE AN EMPLOYEE A 30 DAY NOTICE FOR A LAYOFF AND DOES IT HAVE TO BE IN WRITING. iF YES TO THE ABOVE QUESTIONS, WHAT STEPS CAN I TAKE AS THIS WAS NOT DONE
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Brandon, Esq. :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it will be my pleasure to assist you today. My goal is to provide you with excellent service. Are you online with me today?

Brandon, Esq. :

First, let me say that I am terribly sorry to hear that you are in this situation. It is a shame when an employer makes a decision without legitimacy, especially when that decision is quite frankly wrong. However, that does not necessarily mean that the decision is unlawful. If you were the only one who lost their job then unfortunately there is no legal requirement for your employer to give you a thirty day warning. The only exception to this is if there is a mass layoff of 50 or more employees during a 30 day period. The laws applicable to this would be the California Layoff Protection act, and the federal Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act.

Brandon, Esq. :

Under both of these acts you would have been entitled to a 60 day notice of a layoff or closing.

Brandon, Esq. :

Welcome to the chat

Brandon, Esq. :

If this is the case, then you can receive back pay, benefits, and attorneys fees and the company will be subject to a civil penalty owed to the government.

Customer:

this is corporate wide layoff affecting about 300 people accross the US

Brandon, Esq. :

Then if you were not given your 60 day notice you will either 1) want to get an employment attorney involved. If you decide to hire an attorney a great resource is www.Martindale.com. This is a nationwide directory that is useful in finding highly qualified legal specialists in various fields of law. The lawyers in Martindale are not selected because they paid to be included, but rather because they have been rated by other attorneys as qualified experts in their field. Consider consulting with two or three different attorneys willing to take your case prior to selecting the one you feel most comfortable with. or 2) contact the California Labor Federations Workforce and Economic Development program (WED)

Brandon, Esq. :

This can be done by calling(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Brandon, Esq. :

However, unless you are part of a union, then it would be in your best interest to go to Martindale, (or other lawyer referral service) and type in Employmant law California into the search window, and then click on the town or county in which you live.

Brandon, Esq. :

As an employment attorney will help you walk through all of the steps necessary to receive your back pay and benefits.

Brandon, Esq. :

You would be entitled to back pay for the period of violation, up to 60 days (calculated at your final rate or 3-year average rate of
pay, whichever is higher) as well as the value of cost of any benefits which you would have received. This includes the cost of medical expenses that would have been covered by a benefit plan had it continued.

Customer:

no i am not in a union-also-is the layoff notice in writing or is it acceptable to be told over the phone

Brandon, Esq. :

It not only must be in writing, but it must contain the Company name, address of site, contact person, type of layoff, date of layoffs, job titles affected, number of employees in each category, information about bumping rights and severance, union representation including name of union and rep., brief explanation of reasons for layoff.

Customer:

well thank you-we received nothing in writing-i received a phone call yesterday telling me october 31st is my last day-So, my best bet interest is to obtain an attorney

Brandon, Esq. :

That would be the best way to go in this situation.

Brandon, Esq. :

Have I fully answered your question today?

Customer:

do you have any idea what type of fines the company may incur and what type of compensation the employees may be entitled to

Brandon, Esq. :

The employees would be entitled to the back pay and benefits I mentioned above. (up to 60 days) The company may be subject to a fine to the government for up to $500 per day for each day of violation.

Customer:

Thank you for your help-I will follow your lead and obtain an employment attornney

Brandon, Esq. :

I am glad that I could get you pointed in the right direction. Have I fully answered your question today?

Customer:

absolutely-have great weekend -we are signing off

Brandon, Esq. :

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further. If you do not require any further assistance, please do not forget to provide my service with a positive rating, as this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you.

Brandon, Esq. :

Have a wonderful rest of your day.

Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1783
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    845
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    329
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3365
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.