How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34111
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a salaried employee working in California, with a corporate

Resolved Question:

I am a salaried employee working in California, with a corporate office in NY. for the past 13 years salaried employees have been required to punch in and out. Recently certain employees were singled out (most working well above the required 40 work week) and told in order to simplify time-keeping we would no longer be required to do so. The problem is that since this procedure was implemented time-keeping records do not even reflect the 40 hour work week required in the official company manual. Time is not being reflected in salary, however I am uncomfortable that my time usually reflect 50+ hours is not being reflected at less then 30. and The fact that certain employees have been singled out is also a concern.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

Salary-exempt employees are not subject to overtime laws. An employee can be required to track time worked, but cannot be paid less, as long as the employee works some time in each day of every workweek, during which the employee is expected to be available to the employer. See 8 C.C.R. 11040 (Cal. IWC Order #4-2001); 29 Code Fed. Regs. 541.0(a).

Consequently, if your salary has not been altered as a result of the incorrect timekeeping, you are not damaged, and the employer has committed no violation of law. However, if your salary is reduced, then you can file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Labor or California Department of Labor Standards Enforcement (DLSE), and obtain damages for any reduction in salary caused by the incorrect timekeeping records.

It may be that the employee is trying to find a means to circumvent the hourly requirements of the Affordable Care Act ("Obamacare"). If so, then in my opinion, this attempt will fail, because as a salaried employee, you are considered full time, no matter how many hours you work, as long as you carry out your job description on each day of the week during which you have agreed to work as part of your employment contract.

This is, of course, complete speculation on my part. Regardless, if you feel concerned about the timekeeping errors, then you may want to inform the employer's payroll department in writing, so that it is aware of the amount of time that you are actually working (i.e., keep your own log and submit it as a routine to the employer). That way, if there is ever a dispute centering around your hours worked, you can refer to your log, and the fact that you sent it to the employer, with your concern that the employer's timekeeping is in error.

This type of evidence could make a difference in the event that your hours worked becomes the center of a dispute. From what you have disclose here, I don't see that the number of hours worked is relevant -- though, it's better to be safe than sorry.

Please let me know if my answer is helpful, or if I can provide further clarification or assistance.

And, thanks for using justanswer.com!
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34111
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.