How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 933
Experience:  I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
15277592
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my grandfather has worked as a teachers assistant

Customer Question

my grandfather has worked as a teachers assistant in special ed for the last 15yrs ..school district in ca. He is 77 years young & gets up before 5am every day to go to make his 1hr bus trip to the school.(bless his heart) He is healthy & taking no medications. I have a hunch they may be wanting him out due to his advanced age. No abserlout proof of this...just hearsay from his class teacher. He & the teacher in his room were put on paid admin leave about 2 weeks ago. There were i believe 2 or 3 pathetic 'reasons' given. 1..He took a sports drink from a student & replaced it with water..(sports drinks are loaded with sugar & really exacerbate hyperactivity...espec in children with special challenges..i'm the one guilty of suggesting he replace sugar loaded drinks with health ones) 2. He infringed on a students civil rights by putting him in a wheel chair to transport him to the classroom when the student is quite capable of walking. He told me today that "the school will be having a meeting with him next Wednesday".. "A hearing?" I asked him. "I don't know" he said, "they just told me to come in with my union rep" Also, the school told him" he must stay in the house each day until 3pm as he is being paid".. "house arrest" i told him.."you are not a criminal"..."i read online one just has to be "available to go to work at the school if called in".. So I found a labor law attorney for him...very nice man...i suggested grandpa call the lawyer re "staying locked in the house" "The lawyer said there was a case where a teacher sued for "illegeal imprisonment"...& the case was dismissed..So my grandpa "better stay in the house all day as they directed." I am a medical person, not a lawyer ...however, I'm sure there must be civil law codes that cover these 'grey' areas of school district procedures & make them clear. Just like the other 'excuse for a man'.. a "mouse" more like it said.(the one who has no honor, gave u his word to pay u, then ripped u off". "breeding shows" my grandmother taught me..& i find it to be true.)..the school says "one must use only the services of the union rep at this time" no private legal representation....sounds like more propaganda to me. QUES a. CIVIL CODE STATUTES..CA...THAT COVER RIGHTS OF FULL TIME SCHOOL DIST. EMPOLYEES TO HAVE 1. BE SENT ALL CHARGES IN WRITING AT LEAST A FEW DAYS PRIOR TO HEARING?? (surely people are given some time to prepare a defense???) Grandpa has received nothing whatsoever in writing at this time. 2. RIGHT OF EMPLOYEE TO HAVE PRIVATE ATTORNEY PRESENT AT HEARING...?? 3. WHAT DO U RECOMMEND AS AN APPROPRIATE COURSE OF ACTION THAT WILL PROTECT MY GRANDPA'S RIGHTS & ENSURE THE BEST POSSIBLE OUTCOME FOR HIM Thankyou in advance. Shoni

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I'm Wendy, and I’m a moderator for this Legal topic.

We have been working with our professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit.

I was checking to see if you had found an answer or if you still needed assistance from one of our professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Tax, to Home Improvement, and more.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Wendy


I definatley need some information on my grandfather case.


As i see it the education dept is a knight on a high horse with a shield & a big lancer...my grandfather is a peasant in simple clothing.


The knowledge of your experts will at least give him a shield of some knowledge of the school systems legal procedures &, his rights while he is going through the process.


The hearing is set for only 4 business days away, & he still has received no charges in writing.


I understand your concern with assigning the appropriate lawyer.


From the little reading I did...lawyer Tina sounds as if she is very knowledgeable in this area...so perhaps she might be appropriate for this question?!


Also, your fee of $44 was quoted when i chose moderate speed of answer from your company (which i'm assuming would be within 24hrs)


Perhaps, as it will be 2 days or more before receiving our answer (& therefore a leisurely speed rather than a fast or moderate one),you would be willing to reduce the fee accordingly.?


 


Thanking you


Sincerely


Shoni

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. We will continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

are you in fact going to answer my question please?


if so..would u give me a day/time when it will be answered?


Thankyou

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

We are still working with our Legal professionals to find you the best possible match. Legal professionals each tend to have in depth expertise in only one or two areas of the law. So how quickly a question gets answered depends in part upon the nature and complexity of the question and the particular expertise and schedules of the experts on line. I wanted to touch base to see if you still needed a professional’s assistance.

Please let me know if you would like to continue to wait or if you would like to cancel your question at this time. We sincerely XXXXX XXXXX the extended wait time.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The hearing has been postponed for 10days...


yes i would still like an answer


thankyou wendy

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I'm sorry to say we have exhausted all our efforts at this time to find the right professional to assist you with your question.

While we were not able to assist you with this question, please keep in mind that JustAnswer has multiple categories, from Health, Pets, Computers, Taxes, Cars, Finance, to Home Improvement, and more, to assist you with any question you may need answered.

At this time, we can offer you two options. You can choose to either have us return your good faith deposit back to its original funding source OR you may keep your deposit in your JustAnswer account to use for a future question.

We hope you will consider us again in the future.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no problem. I found the ca civil codes related to the school district online. Also some other similar ques answered on your site.


Please refund the $5 deposit .


Thankyou for your time & consideration.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
LawTalk
LawTalk
California Employment Lawyer
933 Satisfied Customers
I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.