How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question

Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1736
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the california statute of limitations on a claim for

Resolved Question:

What is the california statute of limitations on a claim for wrongful termination when the claim is based upon allegation that discipline was not in accordance with union contract requirements? Person was fired first time she was late to work. Was only 45 minutes late. She has filed a complaint with the California Dept of Fair Employment & housing. She has been issued a right to sue letter. How long does she have to file suit or have claim expire? Please cite the statute that supports your response.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Brandon, Esq. :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it will be my pleasure to assist you today. My goal is to provide you with excellent service. Are you online with me today?

Brandon, Esq. :

Welcome to the chat

Brandon, Esq. :

A wrongful termination claim based on a breach of contract would give you four years to bring your claim.

Customer:

Hi, yes I am here.

Brandon, Esq. :

Unless the contract being alleged was oral in which you would only have two years.

Brandon, Esq. :

However, if you are claiming that the union collective bargaining agreement controlled then you would have four years.

Brandon, Esq. :

This is separate from the types of claims the DFEH handles.

Brandon, Esq. :

Please give me a moment to find the statutes for both situations

Customer:

what if the claim is that they breached the union contract to engage in sex discrimination. They just do this to female employees. Does that change the statute of limitations? I read on a blog that for discrimination complaints there is a one year statute to file with DFEH and then there is a one year period from the date of the issuance of the right to sue letter to file the complaint in court. Is that correct and how does that relate to the contract statutes of limitations?

Brandon, Esq. :

Yes this would change the statute of limitations. They are very different claims. The first can be filed directly with court. The second must be first filed with the DFEH or the EEOC

Brandon, Esq. :

Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b) sets up that requirement

Brandon, Esq. :

CALIFORNIA CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION 337 sets out the four year statute. It can be found here:

Brandon, Esq. :

http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=ccp&group=00001-01000&file=335-349.4

Customer:

Ok, so what is the statute of limitations on the discrimination complaint? Does it start from the date of the discriminatory firing or from the date of the issuance of the right to sue letter?

Brandon, Esq. :

It starts from the date of the issuance of the right to sue letter

Customer:

And how long is it? I year or 4 years?

Brandon, Esq. :

It is 1 year. Please give me a few more minutes to find the code for you

Brandon, Esq. :

It is California Government code section 12965.

Customer:

Ok, I think that is all I needed to ask. Thank you. What happens now? How do we end this communication?

Brandon, Esq. :

If I have fully answered your question today you would provide a positive rating. After you provide a positive rating this question will become part of your account and you can print it, copy it, or do anything else you would like with it.

Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1736
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.