How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 30810
Experience:  JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have used the services of an employment recruiting

Customer Question

Hi,

I have used the services of an employment recruiting company (CompanyA) to find available employment opportunities with other companies. The recruiting company found an available employment position at a company (CompanyB) and provided me with details for an interview with CompanyB. I interviewed with CompanyB two times but ultimately they informed me that they did not wish to hire me.

Six weeks has passed and CompanyB contacted me saying they would now like to hire me directly. However, CompanyB does not wish to pay CompanyA as they want to hire me directly, but are concerned there may be possible legal obligations to pay fees to CompanyA. CompanyB has informed me that have not signed any contracts with CompanyA. I have also not signed any contracts with CompanyA.

I have contacted the recruiting company via email and asked if I was under obligation to them. They responded: "There is no contractual agreement that you have to find work through us. You are more than welcome to continue your job search without our assistance."

Is there any legal reasons that CompanyB, or myself, will be required to pay any fees to CompanyA or will this break any laws if I am hired directly the CompanyB?

Thanks,
Robert Powers
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 6 months ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXX XXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

There is nothing in writing indicating that if "A" introduced you to "B", then you were obligated to pay a fee to "A" provided you were hired by "B"?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

I was not certain if there was an agreement. That is why I recently contacted "A" and asked if there was an agreement.


 


This is what I asked:


"I intend to begin searching for employment on my own and I want to confirm with you that I am under no contract to work with the Lassen Group to find employment? If I am obligated to use you guys, can you please email me a copy of the agreement, so I have it for my own records?"


 



CompanyA respose:


"There is no contractual agreement that you have to find work through us. You are more than welcome to continue your job search without our assistance. If we come across other opportunities that may be a fit we will still reach out to you, but there is no exclusivity. I hope this answers your question and feel free to call me if you have any others."


 

Expert:  Tina replied 6 months ago.
I see, Robert.

While the company's response does not directly answer your question, it appears that you do not have a contractual obligation to pay them if you are hired by Company "B". If the company usually pays a fee to the recruiter, it may have been an oversight by the recruiter not to have them sign a contract, but since there appears to be no contract between you and Company "A", there would be no obligation for you to pay them anything if you went to work for Company "B" typically.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate my service when I have answered your questions so I will be compensated for my time assisting you. Thank you!

Tina

Expert:  Tina replied 6 months ago.
Hello again Robert,
I wanted to thank you for using JustAnswer, and to inquire whether my answer was helpful in clarifying your understanding of the law even though it may not have resulted in the outcome you were hoping it would.

I also wanted to make sure that you did not have any further follow-up questions for me with regard to the legal question I answered for you. If not, kindly provide a positive rating so I will be compensated for my time assisting you.
If you do not require further legal information at this time, please feel free to bookmark my profile so you can request me when you do have another question. Here is a link to my profile: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/
Thank you very much and all the best to you.
Tina

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    907
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    907
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    816
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2993
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.