How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6925
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was self- employed until a year ago when I went to work for

Resolved Question:

I was self- employed until a year ago when I went to work for a non profit agency. (CA state) I am to be interviewed for a state job this week. I just read that I am to sign a form so that can request my employee file. I have done a lot of work without pay. (Most all employees in this agency find themselves having to do this as well. I recently let my supervisor know that this was an issue. In retaliation and defensiveness she flipped the situation on me and threatened to write me up for it.

A few weeks later in a job review she elected to give me a score of 1 for time management. I am to see 3 clients a day. I averaged 3.33 clients a day for the year. How do I manage this situation? Do I request that this supervisor modifies the performance evaluation. How do you recommend I present this to her for correction? If she will not modify it, how do I present this potentially in a job interview? I have always heard you should not complain about a present or previous employer.

I thought I should just be straight forward and say this job evaluation makes me uncomfortable given I am now exploring the possibility of future employment. Do you have recommendations as to how I am to proceed with this?

All of our work is documented in computers including times and hours logged as we use the computers. Unless this company falsifies their records somehow, there would be substantial evidence of unpaid work hours on behalf of most of the employees.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Good evening and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do everything I can to answer your question.

I am very sorry to hear that you are not being paid for all of your work and for the difficulty this recent evaluation is causing you.

It is illegal for employers to retaliate in any manner against employees for asserting their rights under the Labor Code, including the most fundamental of those rights which is the right to be paid for all work performed. Since you see more than the required number of patients every day and yet you were scored poorly in the category of "time manage," it is clear there is no legitimate basis for the negative mark and, thus, you have a strong argument that the negative review constitutes unlawful retaliation.

If I were in this circumtance, I would write my current employer a letter indicating that I believe the negative review amounted to unlawful retaliation for complaining about the non-payment of wages. In my letter, I would also state that Labor Code 1198.5 mandates that employers maintain a comprehensive personnel file which includes all "records that the employer maintains relating to the employee's performance or to any grievance concerning the employee." I would state that my letter pertains to a "grievance" (my pay and retaliation for raising the issue) and as such must be included in my personnel file. Finally, I would indicate that since the negative review amounts to unlawful retaliation that it be retracted.

At best, XXXXX XXXXX retracts the negative review and at worst, the review remains but the State will also see your rebuttal letter, which explains what you believe to be the basis for the review, and so allows you to provide some sort of explanation for it but in an indirect way so that you don't appear to be "badmouthing" your employer to the State. Ordinarily speaking, this would be the best course of action under the circumstances.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes and kindest regards.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6925
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and 4 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.