How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7145
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the penalty to an employer if a former employee makes

Resolved Question:

What is the penalty to an employer if a former employee makes a claim that he was paid in cash?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Good evening and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do everything I can to answer your question.

There is nothing inherently illegal about paying an employee in cash--in fact, Calfornia Labor Code sections 212 and 226 specifically permit payment by such means.

Although payment by cash is legal, an employer paying in cash still must make the required deductions and withholdings as they would with a check. The employer also must provide a paystub which documents the number of hours worked and the hourly rate at which such time was paid. These requirements exist regardless of the monetary form the payment of wages the employer selects.

I believe this answers your question, but by all means please reply back if anything is at all unclear or you have followup questions.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes and kindest regards.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX question is: not only did I pay him in cash but I didn't withhold and taxes, and there was no pay stub. If this employee rats me out to the labor board what will happen to me? How much of a penalty? Thanks.

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you very much for clarifying.

I am afraid that if an employer is paying a worker "under the table," presumably without workers comp insurance and without making deductions for payroll tax, social seurity, employee tax withholdings, and not providing regular paystubs, the potential ramifications are quite severe, as this essentially amounts to a number of entirely separate legal violations rolled up into one.

First if the failure to maintain and pay for workers compensation insurance. All employers must carry such insurance for every employee, and a failure to do so is punishable by a fine up to $10,000 or in egregious circumstances, criminal charges. (See Labor Code section 3700.5.

A failure to pay payroll tax (these are the deductions for Unemployment Insurance, Employment Training Tax, State Disability Insurance and Personal Income Tax that an employer must make on every paycheck) will be regarded by the Franchise Tax Board as tax fraud, the penalty for which, among other things, is repayment of the sums that should have been deducted all along, plus interest.

Then there is the failure to provide paystubs, which is a violation punishable by a $100 civil fine for the first violation and a $200 fine for each violation thereafter. Since employees must be paid twice a month, a consistent failure to provide paystubs will essentially result in $400 a month in fines for the duration of the employment.

These are the most noteworthy consequences of paying an employee under the table.

Again, please feel free to let me know if you have any further concerns.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Oh ok, that is steep. Someone told me that I could face fines of up to $150,000!! Is that way off?? Can I go back and pay back payroll taxes on this employee and cover myself from future potential problems?

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Well, the Franchise Tax Board does have the authority to issue civil penalties in the event of a finding of tax fraud. The State can also issue penalties of up to $100,000 against employers without workers comp insurance separate and apart from any criminal proceeding, so I can see how someone would have ballparked the "worst case scenario" exposure so high. Realistically, though, these are maximum penalties that are imposed to their fullest extent only in the most egregious and systematic of violations. Your likely exposure is far less.

Here on Just Answer we cannot provide specific legal advice and so I cannot recommend a particular course of action for you. I can say, however, that if being reported is inevitable, a prompt repaying of all owed taxes would ordinarily be wise.

You would be well-served to consult with a tax professional to determine the logistics of that approach, as well as the precise amounts you'd need to repay, and since I am not a tax expert I will have to defer to their opinions on that issue.

Simply in terms of mitigating consequences, though, preemptively paying the taxes will usually soften the blow substantially.

I hope this helps.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 7145
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.