How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question

Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1783
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is an old employer allowed to say to a new employer why you

Resolved Question:

Is an old employer allowed to say to a new employer why you quit voluntarily before you were to be fired?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Brandon, Esq. :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it will be my pleasure to assist you today. My goal is to provide you with excellent service. Are you online with me today?

Brandon, Esq. :

Welcome to the chat


 

Brandon, Esq. :

First let me say that I am terribly sorry to hear that your daughter is in this situation. It is a shame when an employer does something without legitimacy, especially when that thins is quit frankly wrong. However, that does not necessarily mean that the decision is unlawful. Absent some kind of confidentiality agreement the employer is allowed to say anything that is truthful.

Brandon, Esq. :

That being said, many employers get in trouble because they make a statement that cannot be proved as true. This is why you often times hear about what an employer is not allowed to say (by policy). This however, is separate from how the law treats the situation.

Brandon, Esq. :

If the employer is saying ANYTHING that is a 1) False, 2) Statement of Fact, your daughter can bring a lawsuit against them.

Brandon, Esq. :

Second, if the employer is going out of their way to keep your daughter from being employed, she may have a claim for interference with economic advantage.

Brandon, Esq. :

That being said, your daughter absolutely has a claim for a hostile work environment and possibly even constructive termination based on her relationship with her boss at work.

Customer:

I believe she is but do not know how to prove it. besides the "Indescretion" She was a top employee who moved into other departments. How can we prove they are "black listing her"

Brandon, Esq. :

You can call up as a prospective employer and see what they say about her, or you can contact employers who have turned her down and ask what has been said about her

Customer:

Thats what I was thinking. Are they allowed to say anything of the personal situation? I thought they could only say rehire yes or no. Could it be the no stopping them?

Customer:

Can I ask prospective employers as myself?

Brandon, Esq. :

There is no law that requires them to say rehire yes or no, this is only a policy most companies use to avoid litigation for the reasons I mentioned above.

Customer:

But if it is true about her not making the best choice can they say that?

Brandon, Esq. :

They can legally say anything they want as long as what they say is truthful. But again, if they really are going above and beyond to keep her from being employed that could give rise to an interference with economic advantage claim. You can absolutely ask prospective employers as yourself.

Brandon, Esq. :

But it is unlikely that they will talk to you

Customer:

Her boss was 13 years older and his Superior turned a blind eye until someone said favoritism was being made.

Customer:

Thank you for your help. Ill try the route of being prospective employer and go from there.

Brandon, Esq. :

Not a problem. Have I fully answered your question today?

Customer:

Yes thank you.

Brandon, Esq. :

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further. If you do not require any further assistance, please do not forget to provide my service with a positive rating, as this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you.

Brandon, Esq. :

Have a wonderful rest of your day.

Customer:

Thank you and you too.

Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1783
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    845
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    329
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3365
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.