How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6956
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being sued by an employee I terminated 2 plus years ago.

Resolved Question:

I am being sued by an employee I terminated 2 plus years ago. I have spoken to several labor attorneys in Oregon but I do not feel comfortable with the huge fees they charge. A local attorney is helping me with arranging mediation. The plaintiff and his are very aggressive and want everything I have even though the accusations are false. My insurance does not cover employee practices. I need someone to help me sort this out.

Thanks,
JuJU
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Good afternoon and thank you so much for requesting me to assist you.

Here on Just Answer we can answer specific questions about the law but we cannot engage in "legal advice," and so I cannot general guidance concerning your situation. If you have any specific legal questions, though, it would be my sincere pleasure to help you.

Please be so kind as to tell me what you would like to know.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.


Can You refer me to a defense labor attorney in Oregon?


 


Thanks,


JuJu

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Juju,

Thank you very much for your reply. Here on Just Answer the terms of service prohibit us from making referrals to specific attorneys. However, I can point you in the direction of a couple rreputable sources for attorney referrals through which I am confident you can find someone able to help you.

First is the Oregon State Bar Attorney Referral Service: http://www.osbar.org/public/ris/

The second is Martin Dale: http://www.martindale.com/labor-employment/s-Oregon-lawyers-cities.htm The people at Martin Dale have also developed a rating system for attorneys that is helpful to determine who the highest quality practitioners are in a given field or geographic area. You can read about their rating system here: http://www.martindale.com/Products_and_Services/Peer_Review_Ratings.aspx

Many attorneys do not self-identify as "defense" specialists, so you will want to call around and ask if the firm does defense work. It shouldn't take many calls at all to find an attorney who does.

If I can be of any further assistance you whatsoever, please do not hestiate to ask.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6956
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Juju,

Please let me know if there is anything else I can do. Also, when you have a moment, I would sincerely XXXXX XXXXX moment of your time to provide a rating on my answer, but only if you think I've earned it. If you have any other questions or comments, please let me know.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I did submit Your rating. I do have another question. My interim Attorney just resigned because he has no experience in labor law. I still am looking for a defense attorney. Should I retain a attorney if the case is being mediated as opposed to being litigated?


 


Thanks,


JuJu

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Juju,

Thank you for your rating. It is my sincere pleasure to assist you further.

To answer your followup question, "yes" it would be very wise to retain an attorney for the mediation. Simply because the matter is not being litigated in court does not diminish the value of having an attorney represent your interests. They will be able to evaluate the law and your case, articulate your legal arguments, and engage in a skillful negotiation of your claim to allow for the most favorable possible resolution.

Also, having an attorney at a mediation sends the message that you are serious about defending the claims. A plaintiff suing an unrepresented employer is a bit like a a shark sensing blood in the water--they will sense weakness, thinking that you don't plan to fight the claim or can't afford the attorney fees, and then they will push even harder.

For these reasons, it would certainly be worth your effort to hire someone for the mediation.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6956
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.