How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7111
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in California, we are planning to set up "Efficient Bonus

Resolved Question:

I am in California, we are planning to set up "Efficient Bonus Plan" for our hourly pay employee, for example:
$8.00/Hr base rate, $2.00/Hr efficient bonus which will py employee if he or she finish work within 8 hours, and it will be deducted(against) overtime payment. If employee worked 50 hours week, and will be paid $8.00 x 40hrs+$12 x 10=$440.00
Efficient bonus: $2. x 40hrs - $4.(OT)x10=$40.00
Total pay: $440+$40=$480.00
Please advise if this plan is legal in California.

Thanks,
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Good morning and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do everything I can to answer your question.

California law is extremely protective of an employee's right to overtime and hostile toward any policy by which overtime is "offset" by another form of compensation. By way of example, the Legilslature just amended Labor Code 515 for 2013 to now prohibit "flat rate" daily pay that takes into account earned overtime, even if the employee agrees in advance that their flat pay takes it into account, and even if the flat rate pay amonts to more than minimum wage plus overtime the employee otherwise would have earned. (See also Arechiga v. Dolores Press (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th)

Obviously, you are not proposing a "flat rate" daily pay structure, but you are proposing a pay structure that partially offsets an employee's right to overtime. Given the obvious parallel to flat pay that offsets overtime which has now been expressly outlawed in California, the bonus structure you have desribed would most likely be found unlawful if ever scrutinized by a CA court. For this reason, I think it would be a bad idea to employ the sort of policy you have described.

A much better policy would be to keep the bonus purely discretionary and separate from any overtime obligations that may accrue. Maintaining full discretion to award the bonuses (rather than tying them to specific performance goals and guaranteeing specific amounts) will still enable you to pay the employees what is an essentially predetermined total daily rate (you can make the bonus as large or small as you want to reach the pay level you deem appropriate), but you will not run into legal problems with "offsetting" overtime, since you are still paying overtime in accordance with the law and just adding a bonus--in whatever amount you determine is appropriate--on top of that as a performance incentive.

I realize that from your perspective, the distinction between your compensation structure and the one I have just described may not seem signifiant, but I can assure you that from a legal perspective it absolutely is.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes and kindest regards.
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Song,

I just wanted to check in with you since this question is still open. Can I provide any clarifciation with regard to the above? If so, please let me know and it will be my pleasure to assist you further.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Yes, please.


 


And I also would like to know if the efficient bonus plan was legal before 2013 in California? please advise

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your reply, Song. It is my pleasure to assist you further.

The amendment to Labor Code 515 that prohibits flat rate pay agreements taking into account overtime did not go into effect until 2013, but it was the legislature's reaction to the Arechiga v. Dolores Press case from two years prior. In other words, courts were applying the same reasoning two years before actual amendment of the law, and so it is reasonable to assume courts would have reached the same conclusions regarding the legality of your proposed compensation structure since 2011.

Again, please feel free to let me know if you have any further concerns. Have a wonderful evening.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hi Patrick,


 


Thank you for your prompt answer.


 


We also plan to set pcs rate for our production employee inside the pant and outside field, please advise how do we do to exemption from overtime pay.


 


Thanks,

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Song,

Thank you again. Since this is a separate question, site rules require it to be asked separately in a new question thread, but I am happy to provide a brief answer here.

If by "pcs rate" you mean "piece rate," (as in, a specific amount of money for each unit produced or action performed), there is no overtime exemption for piece rate production employees. You will need to pay overtime calculated in one of the two following ways:

First and less common would be to pay 1.5 times the meployee's piece rate for each item/unit produced during overtime hours. That is, if the employee is paid $1.00 per widget they make, then you could pay $1.50 per widget for widgets produced after the employee has worked 8 hours in the day or 40 hours in the week.

The problem with this method and the reason most employers avoid it is that it requires the employer to track when each piece is produced. In addition, if pieces take a long time to produce, it can mean that the overtime rate is paid for the entire piece, even though only a portion was worked in overtime hours.

The more common way of paying overtime for piece rate work is by computing the employee's "regular rate of pay." The general rule for computing the regular rate of pay for piece work is that you take the total compensation that the employee is paid during a week and divide it by the total number of hours worked in that week. This rate is the employee's "regular rate of pay" on which overtime is computed.

I hope this helps clarify. If I have answered your questions, I would be very grateful for a positive rating so that I may receive credit for my efforts. Very best wishes to you.

Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 7111
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.