How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33914
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Employee is under medical care for new onset of epileptic seizures,amnesiac

Resolved Question:

Employee is under medical care for new onset of epileptic seizures,amnesiac episodes (9/25) Employee had a seizure on 9/29 causing a 10 car accident; drivers license is being possibly being revoked by DMV. Employee has told management of all incidents I am repeating. Employee has had 1 MRI, having a follow up on Monday Oct 7 to make a determination of brain white matter, lesion or ?. Employee is an licensed CAT Scan technologist; administers venapuncture to patients as well as drawing up contrast injections or any other medications needed by the radiologist to perform an exam. The treating Neurologist has sent a 'return' to work notice that states: 'Can return to work on Oct 9th unless otherwise noted'. This is an ambiguous note, our Administrator has left approximately 3 messages for the practice administrator of the Neurologist asking to clarify- does 'unless otherwise noted mean if she doesn't have a seizure in the next few days?' Can the company request a definite return to work note from the employees physician and NOT allow the employee to return until the note is received? Patient care can be jeopardized by allowing this employee to return if not medically cleared.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

1. There is nothing in either California or federal law that prohibits an employer from requesting further clarification from an employee's health care provider concerning the employee's condition. The employee can refuse to cooperate, and the employer will be restricted to making any employment decisions based upon the information available.

2. Given whatever information is available to the employer, its decision is always the same: (1) can the reasonably accommodate an employee's disability so that the employee can perform the essential functions of the job; or (2) will the employer suffer an undue hardship if it is required to accommodate the employee's disability.

3. The health and safety of the employer's patients is the primary concern. If the employer can ensure that patients are not harmed, by having someone other than the employee perform any invasive procedures, and doing so is not an undue hardship -- for example, because there is always someone on staff who could step in to handle these procedures, then that would be a reasonable accommodation, and the employer is not yet in a position to terminate the employee for undue hardhip.

Or, if the radiological equipment can be set to complete a procedure automatically, so that if the employee has a seziure, the patient will not be irradiated beyond the required safety limits, then this too, would permit a reasonable accommodation.

But, if there is no one who can step in for the employee, or, for example, the employee must perform invasive procedures, routinely, for practically every patient, such that having another employee step in would unreasonably interfere with the other employee's work schedule, then the employer has an undue hardship, and assuming that it has good proof of the hardship, then the employer can terminate the employee.

Is my answer helpful?

Please let me know.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33914
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.