How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33551
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Okay... New Question. Im going to let her go next week.

Resolved Question:

Okay... New Question. I'm going to let her go next week. I know it's not the "safe" way to do it, but I can't put my staff through another 3 months of probation. This employee has been on "probation" for 20 years, with no sustained improvement. There is no discrimination of any kind, and she can't possibly win a lawsuit of this nature. So I'll take my chance.... that said, I need to know what should or shouldn't be said. I could spend an hour detailing the exhaustive list of detrimental interactions, bad choices, and inability to change. But I'm not sure that would be wise. Should I give her a copy of her past reviews- all with negative outcomes- or should I be of few words? Giving her a copy might show a compelling case to let her go, which might make her less likely to retaliate. But I don't want to forfeit leverage. Thoughts.....?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 9 months ago.
Don't say anything. Ask the employee to come into the office either before the office opens or after it's closed (or on a day when the office is usually closed. That way, there will be no interaction with other employees, and less danger of some sort of physical altercation.

Have the employee's final paycheck ready, plus the EDD Form DE2320, Notice to Employee of Change of Relationship.

Collect any keys or other office property, and if there is something that the employee has (e.g., phone, computer, uniforms, etc.), but which she may not return, then you need to decide if it's worth the hassle to make up a story about why you need her to bring that stuff to the office, or just write it off as a cost of doing business -- because you don't want the employee to return, since it gives her an opportunity to "go postal."

If you are providing health insurance, then contact the health care plan and have them send the employee a COBRA (or Cal-COBRA) certificate of continuing coverage.

If there is a retirement plan, and it's managed by an investment institution, then contact them and get whatever you need to provide to the employee so that she can rollover or otherwise independently manage her retirement benefits. You may be able to just give the employee a contact phone number.

If you are concerned for your own safety, or perhaps that the employee may decide to claim some sort of attempted sexual harassment, then have someone else with you during the termination meeting. That person doesn't need to be a current employee -- but if it is, it should be someone with whom the terminated employee does not generally work.

It's up to you as to whether or not you offer the employee an opportunity to vent or ask questions. If it were me, I wouldn't permit any further comment, nor would I offer any. In short:

  • I have decided to terminate your employment, effective immediately. I realize that this may come as a complete surprise, however I have made my decision and it is final. I am required by law to provide you with certain legal notices -- you will find them in this folder, along with your final paycheck. I will be happy to provide a favorable recommendation to any prospective employer that contacts me concerning your prospective employment. Also, I do not intend to dispute your unemployment insurance benefit claim. I will simply state that I have decided to take a different direction with the business, and that direction does not include you.
  • Optional: please give me your office keys, and [other office equipment]. If you didn't bring any of these items with you, then [(1) I will require that you return them by no later than ??/??/????; or (2) you may keep them as a fringe benefit].
  • Do you have any questions about the information that I've just provided?

I actually wouldn't answer any substantive questions about anything other than the termination forms, etc. My answer to anything else would be, "It's my decision and it's final -- and, I'm not going to explain, so there's no point in asking.

 

I would not write anything down, other than the legal notices that are required. Anything you put in writing may end up being used against you.

 

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

You Rock! Will adhere to option A to the letter. You have helped me more than you can imagine. I will sleep well on this decision.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 9 months ago.
You're welcome and good luck!
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33551
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    845
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    329
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3365
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.