How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34075
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed for unpaid commissions as an independent contractor.

Resolved Question:

I filed for unpaid commissions as an independent contractor. i had (2) hearings by state of calif labor commisioner, the last meeting , the commisioner denied my claim for unable to proove my employer actually was paid for the sales i made. i filed an appeal to labor commisioner 6 days after and said appeal was supposed to be directed to superior court. i then filed at bsuprior court . the allowed time for appeal filing was 10 days from the notice plus 5 days mail time. my employers attorney file for dismissal on the grounds that i filed 1 day late. I filed to labor commisioner 6 days after receiving notice. The judge will allow my appeal if the six day filing with the Labor commissioner will supercede the the superior court filing
jan jones
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

Here at justanswer.com, you must ask a question before I can "justanswer."

What is your question concerning your circumstances?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


The Judge will dismiss my case unless I can show a case that that allowed my appeal to Labor Commisioner in lieu of sending appeal to superior court

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


I'm still waiting for an answer.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
Okay, I can give you an argument for the court, but it's not a slam dunk." I think it's pretty good, though, and if I were the judge, I would be hard pressed to deny your appeal based upon the following:

1. In Clavell v. North Coast Business Park (1991) 232 Cal. App. 3d 328, the 4th District Court of Appeals writes that the "notice of appeal" language in Labor Code 98.2 would be absurd, were it to be interpreted literally in the application of the 5-day extension of time to file notice under Code Civ. Proc. 1013.

2. Similarly, Govt. Code 68915 provides, "No appeal taken to the Supreme Court or to a court of appeal shall be dismissed for the reason only that the same was not taken to the proper court, but the cause shall be transferred to the proper court upon such terms as to costs or otherwise as may be just, and shall be proceeded with therein, as if regularly appealed thereto."

3. In the case of a Labor Code 98.2 "appeal," the "court of appeals" is the Superior Court, and the "court" to which the appeal was improperly made was the Administrative Law Judge who presides over Labor Commission hearings.

4. Therefore, by filing your appeal timely with the Labor Commissioner, the Superior Court cannot dismiss, but rather the appeal must be transferred from the Labor Commissioner to the Superior Court, pursuant to Govt. Code 68915.

I hope you can understand the argument. If you don't, you may want to simply write it exactly as I have done and submit it to the court. Or, you can contact a legal aid organization and try to get a free/low cost lawyer to help you plead your case.

Please let me know if my answer is helpful, and if I can further assist.

And, thanks for using justanswer.com!
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34075
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.