How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34409
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the owner of a small company in California, and I have

Resolved Question:

I am the owner of a small company in California, and I have a situation.... I have an employee who has been with my company for 20 years. She is very skilled and efficient, but is the most divisive, abrasive, condescending, and difficult person on my staff of 12. She has 20 year's worth of employee reviews that all say exactly the same thing; excellent at her job, very difficult to work with. I basically have mutiny on my hands with the rest of my staff-- they all, to a person, hate working with her and are asking me to take a stand. I want to let her go, but don't know how.... Can you help me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

If you want to avoid any possibility of an age or other discrimination complaint/lawsuit, then:

1. Provide the employee with a written warning carefully documenting specifics about the unacceptable conduct.
2. Tell the employee that she has 90 days to correct her conduct, by accomplishing specific changes in her behavior.
3. Tell the employee that she must achieve improvement for each one of the specific changes during each 30-day period, and her improvement will be reviewed and documented at the end of each 30-day period.
4. Ask for input from every coworker to rate the employee on a scale from 1-10, once per week during the 90 day period.
5. Use the median average rating as the employee's performance.
6. Try to find at least one employee who is not bothered by the subject employee's conduct, and interview that employee to try to find out why the employee's conduct is not offensive. You want a dissenting opinion, if you can get one, in order to try to avoid the appearance that you are engaged in a conspiracy to rid yourself of the employee.
7. As an alternative, offer the employee the option of resigning in exchange for $X and a release of all liability for any allegations of employment discrimination or other wrongful conduct by the employer. Leave the offer open until the 90 day period expires, so that she can take it and run (she probably will, if it looks like she will be terminated).

There is, of course, one other alternative. You can simply tell the employee that her services are no longer necessary, and that her last day will be ??/??/????. But, you risk the possibility of having to defend against a discrimination lawsuit. So, while you are legally entitled to terminate any employee, at any time, for any reason, or for no reason at all (Cal. Labor Code 2922), I can't recommend this attenuated means of termination -- because it provides the maximum possible risk to your business.

Please let me know if my answer is helpful or if I can provide further assistance.

And, thanks for using justanswer.com!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay, I get that. I am a veterinarian, and my practice consists of me and 11 women. We work very intimately together to achieve our end point. So employee interactions have a huge impact on morale. She is a 35 yr old married mother of two. She desperately needs this job (or any other). There is no discrimination, and she knows that. I am not likely to find a dissenting opinion; 8 of my 12 women have been with me for 10+years. If she were to file a complaint would the employee evaluations and co-worker input provide a reasonable response?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
If the employee is not 40 years of age or older, then there is no possibility of an age discrimination complaint. The employee would have to allege something else (race, color, nationality, religion, sex, sexual orientation, pregnancy, disability). Since everyone is a woman other than you (I'm assuming you're a man, no offense meant if not), then it would difficult to allege sex discrimination, if every other woman employee wants the subject employee gone). That leaves race, color, nationality, sexual orientation or disability. If none of those protected groups seems likely, then you probably don't have much to worry about.

But, I would still go through the process, so that you have documentation of your efforts to positively modify the employee's behavior.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You are simply amazing. Thank you for your time and input. Can I consult with you as this develops? Just tell me how.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your confidence -- I'm flattered.

If you want to ask a new question, please put my userid ("To socrateaser only") at the beginning of the text of your new quesiton, and the system will send me an alert. If anyone else tries to answer, tell them you'll give them a negative rating unless they opt out immediately, and they will disappear (because a negative rating means no $$$).

Thanks again!
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34409
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.