How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5126
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a pending civil lawsuit against my previous employer

Customer Question

I have a pending civil lawsuit against my previous employer for misclassification of employment status. In this lawsuit I am seeking for rest and meal breaks which I was not allowed to take during the five years I worked for her. I have also filed an SS-8 form with the IRS and other proper foms with EDD for an open investigation and correction of employment statuts. My question is, can I directly file with the Labor Board for the rest and meal breaks that I was not allowed to? Or must I keep the attorney. Or do I file with the Labor Board, and then dismiss the pending action?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

My name isXXXXX am a licensed attorney, and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.


Yes, you can file a wage claim with the Labor Board and dismiss your attorney and the pending case.

You are definitely under no obligation to keep your attorney on if you are dissatisfied with his work.

Additionally, since there is no cost associated with a wage claim, I always advise employees to file wage claims instead of hiring attorneys to pursue back wages or payments for missed meal and/or rest breaks.


I hope the above information is helpful.

Please let me know if you have any clarifying or follow up questions as I want to ensure that you are completely satisfied with my service. Please contact me first if you are contemplating leaving me a negative rating, as I’ll be happy to continue to address your concerns until you are completely satisfied with my service.

If not, please remember to rate my answer positively so I get credit for my work. Please also rate me highly (9-10) when you receive your customer satisfaction survey as well.

Thanks and best of luck!

-Joseph
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you, Joseph. So, let me see if I have this right, I can file with Labor Board for misclassification of employment status and for rest and meal breaks, correct? Also, I can dismiss my attorney, but do I dismiss my attorney and the pending lawsuit, after I have filed with the Labor Board? Also, can an attorney file a lien with the Labor Board for atty. fees and costs? I have been handling all the paperwork with the IRS and EDD. EDD Special Unit has just recently corrected by my working statuts as an emloyee and not a an "independent contractor"; they have depoisted money into my fund, and should be receiving benefits shortly. I still have the IRS pending. What is the Statutute of Lijmitation in this case? I would like to get my rest and meal breaks that I was not allowed during these five years. Thank you.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you don't have to dismiss your attorney and the pending lawsuit until after you file with the Labor Board. Although you can do so before if you so choose.

No, an attorney could not file a lien with the labor board for attorney's fees and costs. The attorney would need to sue you to try to retain fees and costs if you don't pay what he believes he is owed.

The statute of limitations on unpaid meal and rest breaks is three years, so you can't recover for the first two years where you didn't receive the meal and rest breaks you were entitled to.

Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5126
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Joseph, are penalties applied to rest and meal breaks?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Joseph, I emailed you a little bit ago, and have not received an answer. Let my try again. My question is does the Labor Board apply penalties to rest and meal breaks? If so, what are the appropriate penalties for such? Thank you, Joseph. Lily

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Lily,

I didn't receive your first response.

Yes, the penalty is an hour's worth of wages per meal and rest break period missed.

So, if you had two rest breaks and one meal period missed in a day, that would be three hours of wages. If every day for a week, working full time, it's 15 hours.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.