How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5276
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an office manager in an oral maxillofacial surgery practice.

Resolved Question:

I am an office manager in an oral maxillofacial surgery practice. A patient hand delivered a letter of complaint against another employee that I had asked her to put in writing so that I could make sure that the doctor would receive the complaint (she is his business manager). She is a very cruel, uncensored and self empowered employee that I have been trying to build a case again. When the patient walked in the letter placed in a sealed envelop addressed to me she intercepted it, opened it and shared it with another employee and then kept it. She obviously knew she had been rude to this patient They do not know that I am aware of this activity. I have the envelop and I have informed the doctor but I want to know now what I can do to her legally. He has not been back in the office since the incident but I need to know my rights because she has gotten away with so many other offenses that I need to personally go after her on this on.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

I need a bit more information from you before I can proceed to provide you with a complete and thorough answer to your question.

Are you and the other employee both 'at-will' employees or do you have a contract with your employer?

Has this employee made any statements to you discriminating against you due to a protected characteristic (race, gender, national origin, ethnicity, etc.) or any threats or actions of violence by any chance?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

WE ARE NOT "AT WILL" EMPLOYEES AND THIS EMPLOYEE HAS NOT MADE ANY DISCRIMINATING REMARKS TO ME DIRECTLY, HOWEVER SHE IS VERY DEFENSIVE AND HAS BEEN IN ABUSIVE ARGUMENTS AND RUDE CONVERSATIONS WITH AND AGAINST OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE OFFICE WITHOUT REPRIMAND. SHE HAS MADE AGE AGE DISCRIMINATING REMARKS TO ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. AGAIN AS REPORTED IN MY INITIAL REPORT, SHE SPEAKS UNCENSORED ALL WITHOUT REPRIMAND. THAT IS WHY THIS ACTION OF HER OPENING A LETTER ADDRESSED TO ME IS THE LAST STRAW AND I AM NOT GOING TO TAKE ANY MORE FROM HER. I NEED TO KNOW MY LEGAL RIGHTS WITHIN AN OFFICE SETTING.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the additional information. I'll get back to you shortly.

(Also, please refrain from using all capital letters in any additional replies as well. It conveys that you are shouting and is hard to read).
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Nancy,

I'm afraid that in this situation you really do not have any rights against your co-worker. The only time an employee does have these rights is when there a legitimate threat to their safety that is being posed or the employee is subjecting them to discriminatory treatment on the basis of a protected characteristic.

It does seem that your co-worker is a horrible person and your boss is extremely careless in failing to reprimand her or take appropriate actions against her, but it is his decision, and his decision alone to decide to do anything or not to correct her behavior.

Unfortunately, there really is nothing that you can do legally here against your co-worker. You can only try to convince your boss to take some action against her due to the written complaint that you have and her past bad behavior.

I realize the above information is not what you wanted to hear and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX had better news to give you, but I hope you appreciate an honest and direct answer to your question. It would be unprofessional of me and unfair to you to provide you with anything less.

Please let me know if you have any follow up or clarifying questions as I want to ensure that you are completely satisfied with my service. Please contact me first if you are contemplating leaving me a negative rating, as I’ll be happy to continue to address your concerns until you are completely satisfied with my service.

If not, please remember to rate my answer positively so I get credit for my work.

Thanks and best of luck!

-Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5276
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    888
    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    334
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3755
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
3767 Satisfied Customers
Extensive experience representing employees and management