How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33885
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When employing child performers in California I understand

Resolved Question:

When employing child performers in California I understand that there are limits to how many hours a child can work and can be on-set. These laws require the amount of schooling that must be provided to children if they are of school age and working during school days. Must a minor child be paid for the hours of rest/recreation or schooling that would be required by law? or only for hours performing work?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

Minors are not required to be paid while attending school. However, as a practical matter, most performing arts employment contracts pay wages much greater than minimum wage, and are not based upon hourly pay, but rather upon exempt salary provisions, which require the same pay each day, regardless of the number of hours worked. So, while a minor is not entitled to pay while attending school, the studio employer is usually paying a fixed salary for the child's entire day, regardless of what he or she is doing.

Also, in circumstances where the child is not attending school, a "studio teacher" is required to be "on set" for tutoring purposes, so, the employer is paying for the teacher, even if not paying for the performer.

A comprehensive discussion is available on this subject from the California Division of Labor Standards Enforcement. If you would like directions to receive this publication, please let me know and I will be happy to provide.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your help. So chances are our employees, will be paid a fixed daily rate anyway. If for whatever reason it was an hourly rate I just wanted to clarify, even if they were "on-set" for a certain length of time, some of which could include tutoring or rest/recreation time, if they were not actually "working" those hours they would not have to be paid an hourly rate for them?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.

That's correct. A minor is only paid for the hours worked, if being paid hourly, rather than as a salary-exempt professional. However, the employer must provide additional "rest and recreation" time, the amount determined by the child's age. And, where a minor is being tutored "on-set," it is arguable that the minor may be under the control of the employer sufficient to require wage payment, though it's important to understand only when a performer is actually being filmed can it be absolutely stated that the performer is "working." At other times, the issue devolves into a factual inquiry as to what sort of control the employer is exercising.

 

DLSE Opinion Letter 2003.02.25 provides a useful discussion of the issue -- however, it is anything but black and white.

Hope this helps.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33885
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.