How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33505
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I forgot to ask earlier. So, who is supposed to be responsible

Resolved Question:

I forgot to ask earlier. So, who is supposed to be responsible advisor in alerting the client about this kind of problem. The accountant? Many times, husband and wife's business may have different pension administrators. In my experience, pension administrators, do not ask the business owner anything about the spouse or his/her business. Also, in the previous example, if the wife gives away her 50% interest to her children, would that be considered divestiture?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 10 months ago.
The term, "accountant," means a lot of different things. A CPA is entitled to provide de minimis legal advice in connection with the CPA's professional duties. This would likely include a discussion of requirements necessary to generally avoid liability to the IRS for a violation of ERISA. However, given the very complex regulations involved, it's possible that a CPA could avoid liability for malpractice concerning this specific issue, because, for example, a CPA is not expected to understand California community property law.

So, with regard to a CPA, it's uncertain as to liability, and it would depend on what the CPA actually advised -- given that a thorough discussion of ERISA is more than de minimis, so arguably the CPA would be engaged in the unauthorized practice of law, to provide comprehensive advice on the subject of retirement planning.

A similar set of arguments would probably apply to a licensed investment advsor or investment broker. Though, I'm fairly certain that a CPA would be given more lattitude than licensed investment professionals.

An "IRS Enrolled Agent" (and any other IRS or state licensed tax professional -- other than a CPA), is only entitled to provide tax advice in connection with the preparation of a tax return, or representation of a client before the IRS. Thus, unless the EA was acting as a tax professional for the various business entity retirement plans, the EA would be engaged in the unauthorized practice of law, to provide advice as to how to avoid a controlled group attribution by the IRS (or any other ERISA-related advice).

A "certified financial planner" is not a government-licensed professional -- so, despite the formidable requirements for certification, a CFP can't give any tax or legal advice at all without engaging in the unauthorized practice of law or accountancy. Thus, a CFP is always liable for failing to immediately advise a client to seek legal representation, when discussing the details of ERISA.

A "bookkeeper" is also not licensed by the government, and would be immediately liable for any advice provided concerning accounting or tax law. A bookkeeper's authority is limited to addition, subtraction, multiplication and division, in connection with maintaining the accounting records of a client.

As you can see, liability depends on the definition of "accountant," under the circumstances.

Ultimately, the taxpayer is liable for violation of the Internal Revenue Code, because the taxpayer signs the bottom of every return under "penalty of perjury." So, if a taxpayer return contains a misrepresentation of the taxpayer's obligations concerning an ERISA-qualified retirement plan, then the taxpayer is liable for the misrepresentation, whether or not inadvertent.

Concerning your question about wife giving away her 50% community property interest to her children -- wife could do so during life -- via an irrevocable trust. A spouse in California is always the owner of his or her one half community interest in the marital estate -- so, the spouse can alienate that interest to an adult child and thereby avoid the controlled group regulations -- assuming that all four of the previously discussed sub-paragraph requirements are met.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33505
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.