How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11266
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been working for my employer since February of this year.

Resolved Question:

I've been working for my employer since February of this year. She does not provide medical insurance. The insurance coverage i have is for my son and me and is very limited with high deductibles. I am going to ask her to cover my medical insurance, but don't know if i have a recourse if she refuses to pay. Is there employee mandated benefits? She also does not pay holidays or vacation time. Please Advise. Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Good evening and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. I will do everything I can to assist you.

Unfortunately, no law presently requires employers of any size to offer health insurance. The Affordable Care Act (aka "Obamacare") will require employers with 50 or more employees to provide healtcare coverage as a requirement of employment, but that law will not take effect until 2015.

Of course, you are still entirely free to request that your employer provide health care coverage, but if they refuse, your options are to accept the current terms of employment or find alternative work.

I realize that the law is not in your favor here and I am truly sorry to have to deliver bad news. Nonetheless, I trust that you will appreciate an accurate explanation of the law and realize that it would be unprofessional of me and unfair to you to provide you with anything less.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes to you and thank you so much for coming to Just Answer.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions