How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5207
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I have a Ca SDI short term issue. The first 24 days

Customer Question

Hello. I have a Ca SDI short term issue. The first 24 days were paid . There are 10 more days owed ; we filed the continuation, but have not heard back from them for a long time, and it is impossible to get through to them on the phone.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.


The EDD phone system is a joke. You will never get through to an actual person that way.

The only way to do this is to use the Ask EDD online system, which you can fine here:

https://askedd.edd.ca.gov/asp/frmEDDCOMM.aspx

Select:

'Disability Insurance Benefits'

then

'Payments'

and then

'Where is my payment?'


hit continue and type in your message. EDD will get back to you within two days after receiving your message.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have done that previously and have not gotten a response from them.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Did you enter in all your contact information correctly? This system has always worked in the past for claimants that I represent (and worked for me when I received unemployment benefits).

I'm really not sure why you wouldn't have gotten a reply that way.

Can you tell me where you live (city, county)? There may be an EDD office nearby you can go to.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I gave them all the correct information. I live in Carlsbad, San Diego Co.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Here's a list of the offices closets to you.

It seems like the one in San Diego is closest:

http://www.edd.ca.gov/office_locator/

You can go there directly to get the situation resolved. They can't ignore you when you're right there in front of them.

I hope this helps.
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Mark,

Here's a list of the offices closets to you.

It seems like the one in San Diego is closest:

http://www.edd.ca.gov/office_locator/

You can go there directly to get the situation resolved. They can't ignore you when you're right there in front of them.

I hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well I can try that. They are about 1 hour away, and close at noon everyday.I imagine the office closes before many people can get in to talk to anyone. I am beginning to understand why there are so many homeless and destitute people. Even if one does has a computer, it takes a high level of education to understand the directions, and when followed, payments take a real long time, or in my case, don't arrive...living on $0 doesn't work. Your service was good, however,I didn't learn anything I didn't already try or know. Thanks.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Mark,

Well, I can't create options that don't exist. I told you all the options that you have at your disposal. Most people who come here with similar questions have not tried Ask EDD and that normally works.

I would also suggest that you try that system again. Maybe there was some error when your first request went through. I and claimants I've represented ALWAYS got an answer within a few business days from that system.
Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5207
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Mark,

Thank you for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope than you will ask for me on JustAnswer should you have future legal questions.

Please request me directly by placing “to Joseph” at the beginning of your question or you can ask a question directly to me through my URL here:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-joepatterson/

When you receive your Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please do rate me highly (9-10) there as well. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and best of luck,

Joseph

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Joseph
Joseph
California Employment Lawyer
5207 Satisfied Customers
Extensive experience representing employees and management