How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 933
Experience:  I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Joseph,Do you know of a website that lists employee-litigants

Customer Question

Joseph,

Do you know of a website that lists employee-litigants that a future employer might access that would potentially spook that employer?

This is the 5th time this litigant has sued and we'd like to use this info as we attempt to settle this case.

Thx Geoff
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
Hello Geoff,

Please rate my first answer positively so I get credit (paid for my work) and I will be happy to answer this question for you.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


I am not in the mood (given this suit) for rating anybody at this time...that is not what I signed up for here...I signed up to get quality answers to my legal questions and to pay for them....are you telling me that I must rate you in order for you to get paid?...if that is so that is not appropriate...rating a service should be optional not required...finally, no one mentioned that I had to rate your advice to use this service...if I made the decision to ask another question than I must have been please with the quality of you answer even though I was not pleased with your answer as it doesn't help our case at all.

Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
Hello Geoff,

You need to rate me positively so I get paid for my work. (It's not that hard to do). Otherwise I receive nothing. That is how this system works. All answers cannot be good news too, I'm afraid, as I mentioned previously.

I'm sorry you feel the way you do, but lawyers need to eat too, and the only money I get here is from positive ratings to my answers.

I will opt out to see if someone else wants to take this question, although it's doubtful if you're saying you're not going to rate them.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


I will give you a 10 rating although I will say again that I think this requirement is inappropriate.

Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
I need you to go to the question and rate it positively (excellent preferably). (The customer satisfaction scores are optional as they should be). Please note that I have no control how JustAnswer chooses to conduct its system, and there was much discussion of the rating of legal answers being appropriate or not.

It used to be acceptance based, but now it is rating based.

Here's a link to your previous question:

http://www.justanswer.com/ca-employment-law/7yidi-hello-first-please-assure-discussions-will.html

Customer: replied 10 months ago.


I cannot find your Survey...please send me a link.

Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
It is just the answer to the question that I need you to rate. It is not a survey.

When you go to the question you should have that option.

Otherwise, please contact customer service, or write in the question that you want to rate me excellent, so they can process a 'manual' accept.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Please answer the question that I initially asked above....please consult with your colleagues should you not happen to know yourself.

Thank you,

Geoff
Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
Geoff,

You still never rated my previous answer positively. I need you to do so so I can get credit (paid) for my work. If not I get NOTHING for assisting you.

Please go to the question or contact customer service, and I'll be happy to address this question for you.

If not, I'll opt out to see if another expert will take it. (I have a policy of not answering questions if I don't get a positive rating, i.e. paid, by a customer. It's a fool me once, shame on you, fool me twice, shame on me kind of policy).

Thanks again.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I filled out your survey yesterday....joe....this situation is not my damn fault....don't you get that get that I'm just trying to get an answer to my question ?

Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
It's not a survey, as I mentioned before. It's a rating on the question page. Pleas contact customer service so I get paid. I understand, but I don't work for free.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
You are a complete jerk....we are done.
Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
I don't understand why wanting to get paid for my work makes me a jerk, Geoff, but thank you for insulting me on top of not paying for my work.

You seem like a great guy yourself.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Relist: Other.
Do you know of a website that lists employee-litigants that a future employer might access that would potentially spook that employer?

This is the 5th time this litigant has sued and we'd like to use this info as we attempt to settle this case.

Thx Geoff

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.