How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4491
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was terminated by my employer May 3rd 2013. After I my termination

Customer Question

I was terminated by my employer May 3rd 2013. After I my termination I continued to receive pay checks for the next 2 months. I contacted HR about the mistake but was told the payments were in line with my departure from the company. I received over 11K during the next 2 months. I have now received a letter from my previous employer stating the paychecks were made in error and the company now wants me to pay them back the total amount and are giving me 15 days to do so. This notice came over 90 days from when the first paycheck was sent. I know I have no recourse regarding the over payment but do I have any options regarding paying the money back. I am currently unemployed so writing them a check for over $11,000.00 in 15 days won't happen. I am willing to pay the over payment back but I need time to do it. What rights if any do I have in asking for a repayment plan.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 7 months ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

First off, if you believe that you may owe less than your ex-employer is claiming then you should request all records of them in order to verify that you do owe the amount requested. In addition to ensuring you that you only pay the amount of wages that were actually overpaid, you would be able to 'buy some time' that way as well.

There's no right to a payment plan, unfortunately, but your employer should be more than willing to accept one. Despite what your previous expert informed you, it is unlikely that your employer would file suit against you anytime soon. That would put them out a substantial sum on attorneys, court costs, etc. that would eat into the money that they want back from you. (If they take any step due to non-payment, they'd probably refer it to a collection agency first, since that involves less of a cost than hiring an attorney and filing suit).

I do also think it's quite ridiculous for them to only give you 15 days to repay this overpayment, when it was their fault, and they should recognize that you current financial situation would not allow for you to repay the amount immediately. They should definitely be willing to work with you on this, especially since you're likely judgment proof currently, so they're not going to get anything out of you even if they were to sue you.

On top of that, even with a court ordered judgment, they can't take your unemployment benefits, and you are likely judgment proof otherwise, meaning that you have no assets they could actually get at at this time, so it would likely take them years, if ever, to actually recover money from you if they were to sue (which as I mentioned is unlikely).

That puts you in an extremely good position to at least negotiate a good payment plan arrangement that you can afford and that would not put you in an economic hardship. On top of that, it is at least worthwhile to try to negotiate down the amount of repayment they want back. Although they could possibly get the whole amount eventually (if they sued you), they should be willing to take a lower amount for an agreed settlement repayment-plan agreement.

Since you informed them about the errors and they continued to send you the checks, they should assume some responsibility for their errors and be willing to negotiate for a lower amount in order to receive a guarantee that you will repay (most of) the over-payment in wages you received.

I hope the above information is helpful.

Please let me know if you have any clarifying or follow up questions, since I want to ensure that you are completely satisfied with my service today.

Thanks and best of luck!
Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 4491
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joseph replied 7 months ago.
Hello Paul,

Thank you for your positive rating of my service and the generous bonus! It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope than you will ask for me on JustAnswer should you have future legal questions.

Please request me directly by placing “to Joseph” at the beginning of your question and/or requesting me directly in California Employment Law.

When you receive your Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please do rate me highly (9-10) there as well. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and best of luck,

Joseph

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    886
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    886
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    771
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    282
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2804
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.