How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As a retired sheriff deputy I have a 12027a PC ID with badge.

Resolved Question:

As a retired sheriff deputy I have a 12027a PC ID with badge. the other day I stopped by my current place of employemet for 5 mins. with a shoulder holder covered by a windbraker. I was terminated under a policy that states no weapons shall be brought on campus. Im wondering if the organization or the state of calif prevails ie does the Penal code superceed the organizations policy? I am 58 yrs old at the top of my pay scale and have only 5 months until I can retire. I really need you advise, and so does my wife and 2 boys in highschool. thank you for your time richard
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Cal. Penal Code Section 12027a is repealed (eff. Jan 1, 2010). The current Article related to retired law enforcement officers carrying a firearm is: Penal Code 25450-25475.

The law is silent on whether or not the privilege to carry a concealed weapon preempts California Labor Code 2922, which provides that an employer can terminate any employee "at will:" at any time, for any reason, or for no reason at all.

It's not clear to me from your question as to whether or not your employer is public or private. If a public employer, then I suspect you may have a better claim, because the law clearly permits you to carry a weapon, and due process requirements imposed on public employers would prevent your immediate termination of employment without a hearing.

Private employers have no such restrictions, and Labor Code 2922 is generally enforced, unless there is preemption based upon unlawful discrimination (race, color, nationality, religion, sex, age, disability), jury duty, witness subpoena, military deployment, employer policy that requires a specific process prior to termination, report of employer criminal conduct to law enforcement, breach of collective bargaining agreement, etc.).

It could be argued that your termination 5 months before retirement as pretextual age discrimination. This could be especially true if your final retirement pension would be substantially enhanced if you were employed for the remaining 5 months before retirement.

Unfortunately, there is no specific case law on the direct issue of whether or not your 25450 (former 12027(a)) license to carry would operate to preempt Labor Code 2922. Consequently, the issue may be ripe for a lawsuit -- which could make the employer think twice about its decision. However, at this point, the age discrimination claim could be the better claim. If I were representing you, I would claim both actions, and see if anything "sticks" to the back of the courtroom wall.

Since you have a union, I would encourage you to utilize the grievance processs. If you can't get any traction, then you will need an employment rights attorney. Or, you can file a complaint directly with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing (DFEH), and let them investigate.

If you need a hyperlink to a lawyer referral service, or to the DFEH website, please let me know and I will be happy to provide.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.