How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7014
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been working full time at my job for over 2 years as

Resolved Question:

I have been working full time at my job for over 2 years as an on call LVN. I recently put in a change of schedule due to school and was told that I would be placed on per diem as they were not able to accommodate me. I have two questions. First if I accept the per diem position can I apply for unemployment. And second if I keep my same schedule but I am fired due to not going to a call will I be denied unemployment. I live in California, am not part of a union, and was on unemployment before 3 years ago.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. I am very sorry to hear about this unfortunate conflict between your work and school schedules.

With regard to unemployment, only those individuals who find themselves unemployed (or underemployed) through "no fault of their own" will be eligible for benefits. Employees are expected to maintain flexibility with regard to their employer's scheduling demands, and so an employee who requires a modified schedule due to schooling or who cannot accept expected "on call" shifts due to schooling and is terminated (or furloughed) for these reasons will typically be denied benefits on the ground that, through their voluntary decision to go back to school they now find themselves out of work or short on work.

Even if you were eligible for unemployment if you accepted the per diem position at a presumably reduced gross net of pay, you likely would be ineligible for benefits because you must report your per diem earnings, and those would offset your actual benefits. If the per diem earnings were more than your weekly benefits amount, your benefits would be offset to zero. Again, however, if you needed to switch to the per diem schedule because you are going back to school, the EDD would not regard that as a reduction in your employment due to "no fault of your own" (not that there is anything wrong about going back to school!) and thus your claim for benefits would almost certainly be denied.

Do not be persuaded by your employer's statement that he will not fight your claim for benefits. The EDD routinely denies claims when proper even when the employer makes no effort to contest. The EDD has an independent obligation to award UI benefits only to those employees who are entitled to receive them pursuant to the criteria set forth in the Unemployment Insurance Code.

I am truly sorry that I cannot provide you with more favorable news here, but I trust you can appreciate my limitations in explaining how the law actually operates under the circumtance. It is much better to know this now rather than to take action on the assumption you'd be eligible for benefits when in fact you almost certainly will not.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes to you and thank you so much for coming to Just Answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If I were to receive zero hours per diem and unemployment were to hypothetically believe the change of hours is due to no fault of my own would I receive benefits?

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your reply. Whether an employee finds themselves unemployed "through no fault of their own" is a question of fact, meaning that it depends on the particular circumstances. I think if you could argue that you had no reasonable basis to suspect that you would be put on a per diem schedule which gave you zero work time, then you could argue that despite the fact you voluntarily enrolled in school, you presently find yourself unemployed through no fault of your own.

However, I think this argument would only work if you received an assurance from your employer that you would get a certain number of per diem shifts. If you can obtain such an insurance in writing, and then you later find that you are receiving far fewer per diem shifts than was represented, you may have a legitimate argument at that point in time that you find yourself unemployed (really underemployed) through no fault of their own.

It is an unlikely circumstance, but I do think it would be possible if the situation played out as I have described above. Please do not hesitate to let me know if I can provide any further assistance whatsoever.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The problem is I was told by previous management that the change of schedule would not be a problem. Management changed 2 months ago and now that is not the case. So what I am really trying to know is if I accept the per diem shift and forgetting the fact of school would I receive benefits if they do not give me any shifts. As I was told that hours would probably be far and in-between. He also gave me the option of being laid off to help me obtain benefits, would that be possible? Sorry for so many questions but he wants an answer tonight

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Please do not worry about your follow up questions, it is my pleasure to continue assisting you until you are absolutely clear.

If you accepted your school schedule in reliance on the assurance that your employer could accommodate you, then you certainly have a reasonable argument that you now have no choice but to accept the per diem schedule, even if you do not receive many shifts.

Under such circumstance, you would have a decent chance of getting your benefits claim approved. However, if you have not yet enrolled in school, it would be much harder to argue that you are now working a reduced per diem schedule through no fault of your own, since it should now be clear to you that by enrolling in school you will be making much less money.

In short, the question boils down to what your expectations of work were at the time you committed to going to school. A layoff would not be advisable since you would be voluntarily electing it. The EDD looks at the circumstances underlying the separation of employment, not the label ascribed by your employer.

I hope this clarifies things and gives you guidance on what decision is in your best interest. Very best wishes moving forward.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 7014
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.